1975 – 1982 (Ground Personnel)

This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is foxtrot-dispersal-at-scampton-courtesy-of-gerry-frew.jpg

Foxtrot Dispersal at Scampton [Courtesy of Gerry Frew]

Commissioned Officers and Non Commissioned Other Ranks operated throughout the domestic, technical and airfield sites, providing essential ground services in support of air operations.

Engineering Trades

Maintenance and Servicing of aircraft and equipment was carried out by Technical / Engineering personnel, with work split between:

  • Daily inspection, servicing and preparation of squadron aircraft, in readiness for air operations 
  • Ongoing maintenance work (incl. rectification of more complex faults)
  • Scheduled maintenance work

Work was undertaken by personnel (a) on strength of the squadron and (b) on strength of the station.

Engineering Personnel on strength of the squadron were responsible for daily inspection, servicing and preparation of squadron aircraft, in readiness for air operations (*) . Work, which was carried out on the dispersals, was only on aircraft and equipment that were on charge of the squadron.

(*) The role included:
1.Routine checks such as: before flight, after flight and turn-round servicing, operational turn-round and readiness checks
2. Aircraft marshalling and towing
3. Replenishment of aircraft fuel tanks, engine oil reservoirs and assisting with role change and weapon loading
4. Routine maintenance of aircraft ground support equipment
5. Minor rectification and assisting technicians in the repair of more involved defects

Engineering Personnel on strength of the station were responsible for ongoing maintenance work (incl. rectification of more complex faults) and scheduled maintenance. Work, which was carried out in the airfield hangars, was on all aircraft and equipment that were on charge of all the squadrons based at the station. Major scheduled maintenance were carried out by personnel from a Maintenance Unit.

Note: Crew Chiefs (Chief Technicians) were responsible for the technical administration and co-ordination of the maintenance of specific aircraft. This involved liaising with the aircrew and the various trades regarding work that needed to be carried out on the aircraft and flying overseas (eg on Rangers) where they would co-ordinate personnel based at the “destination” airfield

Other Ground Trades

Other personnel carried out a range of technical and administrative duties such as Logistics, Air Operations Support, Intelligence, Administration and Personnel / Medical support.

Whilst personnel in these trades were primarily on strength of the station (providing services to all the squadrons that were based there), a small proportion were on strength of the squadron, undertaking squadron specific duties


Personnel on strength of No 35 Squadron

Thanks to the following for getting in touch and providing a summary of their service with the squadron:

  • Les Ainsley
    • I served on the Squadron from 1979 until we disbanded and took part in the disbandment parade. I was an airframes Fitter/Techie and was on B shift.
  • Mike Gott
    • I was an engine fitter, detached to 35 on F dispersal when it returned from Cyprus
  • Ian Hopgood
    • I was a FLM on 35 from their return to Scampton in ’75 till I left in ’77.
  • Ian Nelson
    • I was a Vulcan Propulsion Technician from 1975 to 1980 on 35 Sqn at RAF Scampton
  • Mike O’Gorman
    • I served on 35 squadron from 1979 to 1981. Excellent times
  • Paul Blackley
    • I was a crew chief on 35 Sqn. (1975 to 1981). I had “MY” aircraft for which I held the inventory, it was XL443. If it was due to fly, or had maintenance in progress, I would take care of it, but we would look after whatever aircraft we were needed for. We flew away on rangers on a rota basis with various crews and using whatever aircraft had been allocated for the trip. Once our primary aircraft was airborne, we would look after another aircraft as required. Our principal job was to look after the technical administration and co-ordinate the maintenance required liaising with the various trades. We of course did the external “crew in” checks, see in checks and supervised the aircrew technical debrief on aircraft return.
  • Thomas Dignum
    • I was an air radar tech from 1975 to 80, mainly servicing the NBS systems; did a trip to Goose bay in the jump seat and did terrain following radar support for aircrew training. Detachment to Malta.
  • Mick Smith
    • I was a FLM on 35 Sqn on its return from Cyprus to Scampton until 1977. I remember going on a detachment to Shiraz in Iran. Very interesting place.
  • Trevor Sackett
    • I served as squadron supplier at RAF Scampton up to disbandment in 1982
  • Ron Gilchrist
    • I served on the Squadron from 1978 to 1980. I was the Sgt Pers Admin working alongside the late Wing Commander Roger Sweatman, and then the late Wing Commander Ian Junor. The Adjutant in that time was Flt Lt Geoff Lidbetter. On my posting to Pitreavie Castle to become PA to Air Vice Marshal Bairsto, Wg Cdr Junor honoured me with a 7th seat trip on a Lone Ranger to Goose and Offutt (8th to 21st February 1980). A trip of dreams. The crew, who were superb to me were, Scott-Skinner, Pat Chapman, Geoff Lidbetter and Al Collins. (Al Copplestone was Crew Chief)

Photo Gallery

1975

July 1975 MacGillivray Crew’s last flight with the squadron, celebrating with “on shift” Ground Crew [Courtesy of Derek Parks]

Chief Technicians Oliver, Hibbens and Lomas, with Wing Commander Atkinson (left) and senior Engineering Officer Richardson (right)

1978 / 1979

B Shift 1978-1979 [Courtesy of Ian Nelson]

1981

Ground Crew 1981 [Courtesy of Gerry Frew]
Top Row, Storeman, Hardcastle, Goodchild, Burke, NK, NK ,NK, Scrivener, NK. NK, Broughton, Neville, NK, Morgan
Bottom Row. Carter, Ross, NK, NK, Lear, Silverthorne, O’Gorman, Davies, NK, Pidduck, Frew, Uzzel, NK.


1969 – 1974 (Ground Personnel)

Commissioned Officers and Non Commissioned Other Ranks operated throughout the domestic, technical and airfield sites, providing essential ground services in support of air operations.

Engineering Trades

Maintenance and Servicing of aircraft and equipment was carried out by Technical / Engineering personnel, with work split between:

  • Daily inspection, servicing and preparation of squadron aircraft, in readiness for air operations 
  • Ongoing maintenance work (incl. rectification of more complex faults)
  • Scheduled maintenance work

Work was undertaken by personnel (a) on strength of the squadron and (b) on strength of the station.

Engineering Personnel on strength of the squadron were responsible for daily inspection, servicing and preparation of squadron aircraft, in readiness for air operations (*) . Work, which was carried out on the dispersals, was only on aircraft and equipment that were on charge of the squadron.

(*) The role included:
1.Routine checks such as: before flight, after flight and turn-round servicing, operational turn-round and readiness checks
2. Aircraft marshalling and towing
3. Replenishment of aircraft fuel tanks, engine oil reservoirs and assisting with role change and weapon loading
4. Routine maintenance of aircraft ground support equipment
5. Minor rectification and assisting technicians in the repair of more involved defects

Engineering Personnel on strength of the station were responsible for ongoing maintenance work (incl. rectification of more complex faults) and scheduled maintenance. Work, which was carried out in the airfield hangars, was on all aircraft and equipment that were on charge of all the squadrons based at the station. Major scheduled maintenance was carried out by personnel from a Maintenance Unit.

Note: Crew Chiefs (Chief Technicians) were responsible for the technical administration and co-ordination of the maintenance of specific aircraft. This involved liaising with the aircrew and the various trades regarding work that needed to be carried out on the aircraft and flying overseas (eg on Rangers) where they would co-ordinate personnel based at the “destination” airfield

Whilst No 35 Squadron was stationed at Akrotiri (1969 – 1974), all technical and engineering work (including daily inspection, servicing and preparation of squadron aircraft) was carried out by personnel on strength of the station Technical Wing (Centralised Servicing)

Other Ground Trades

Other personnel carried out a range of technical and administrative duties such as Logistics, Air Operations Support, Intelligence, Administration and Personnel / Medical support.

Whilst personnel in these trades were primarily on strength of the station (providing services to all the squadrons that were based there), a small proportion were on strength of the squadron, undertaking squadron specific duties

1951 to 1961 (Ground Personnel)

Commissioned Officers and Non Commissioned Other Ranks operated throughout the domestic, technical and airfield sites, providing essential ground services in support of air operations.

Engineering Trades

Maintenance and Servicing of aircraft and equipment was carried out by Technical / Engineering personnel, with work split between:

  • Daily inspection, servicing and preparation of squadron aircraft, in readiness for air operations 
  • Ongoing maintenance work (incl. rectification of more complex faults)
  • Scheduled maintenance work

Maintenance, Servicing and Repair of Aircraft and Equipment was undertaken by personnel (a) on strength of the squadron and (b) on strength of the station.

Personnel on strength of the squadron were responsible for daily inspection, servicing and preparation of squadron aircraft, in readiness for air operations (*). Work, which was carried out on the dispersals, was only on aircraft and equipment that were on charge of the squadron.

(*) The role included:
1. Routine checks such as: before flight, after flight and turn-round servicing, operational turn-round and readiness checks
2. Aircraft marshalling and towing
3. Replenishment of aircraft fuel tanks, engine oil reservoirs and assisting with role change and weapon loading
4. Routine maintenance of aircraft ground support equipment
5. Minor rectification and assisting technicians in the repair of more involved defects


Personnel on strength of the station were responsible for ongoing maintenance work (incl. rectification of more complex faults) and scheduled maintenance. Work, which was carried out in the airfield hangars, was on all aircraft and equipment that were on charge of all the squadrons based at the station. Major scheduled maintenance was carried out by personnel from a Maintenance Unit.

When “Central Servicing” was in place (October 1956 to 1958?), all technical and engineering work (including daily inspection, servicing and preparation of squadron aircraft) was carried out by personnel on strength of the station Technical Wing

Other Ground Trades

Other ground personnel carried out technical and administrative duties such as Logistics, Air Operations Support, Intelligence, Administration and Personnel / Medical support.

Whilst personnel in these trades were primarily on strength of the station (providing services to all the squadrons that were based there), a small proportion were on strength of the squadron, undertaking squadron specific duties

1946 to 1950 (Ground Personnel)

Commissioned Officers and Non Commissioned Other Ranks operated throughout the domestic, technical and airfield sites, providing essential ground services in support of air operations.

Engineering Trades

Maintenance and Servicing of aircraft and equipment was carried out by Technical / Engineering personnel, with work split between:

  • Daily inspection, servicing and preparation of squadron aircraft, in readiness for air operations 
  • Ongoing maintenance work (incl. rectification of more complex faults)
  • Scheduled maintenance work

Work was undertaken by personnel (a) on strength of the squadron and (b) on strength of the station.

Personnel on strength of the squadron were responsible for daily inspection, servicing and preparation of squadron aircraft, in readiness for air operations (*). Work, which was carried out on the dispersals, was only on aircraft and equipment that were on charge of the squadron.

(*) The role included:
1. Routine checks such as: before flight, after flight and turn-round servicing, operational turn-round and readiness checks
2. Aircraft marshalling and towing
3. Replenishment of aircraft fuel tanks, engine oil reservoirs and assisting with role change and weapon loading
4. Routine maintenance of aircraft ground support equipment
5. Minor rectification and assisting technicians in the repair of more involved defects

Personnel on strength of the station were responsible for ongoing maintenance work (incl. rectification of more complex faults) and scheduled maintenance. Work, which was carried out in the airfield hangars, was on all aircraft and equipment that were on charge of all the squadrons based at the station. Major scheduled maintenance was carried out by personnel from a Maintenance Unit.

When “Central Servicing” was in place (May 1947 to December 1949?) all technical and engineering work (including daily inspection, servicing and preparation of squadron aircraft) was carried out by personnel on strength of the station Technical Wing



Other Ground Trades

Other ground personnel carried out technical and administrative duties such as Logistics, Air Operations Support, Intelligence, Administration and Personnel / Medical support.

Whilst personnel in these trades were primarily on strength of the station (providing services to all the squadrons that were based there), a small proportion were on strength of the squadron, undertaking squadron specific duties

1953 Personnel

Squadron Command

Commanding Officer:Squadron Leader FR Flynn AFC
01/09/1953: Squadron Leader RS Sanders DFC AFC

Strength

No. of Commissioned Officers (Air Crew and Ground):Varied between 22 and 31
No. of Non Commissioned Air Crew:Varied between 52 and 76
No. of Non Commissioned Other Ranks (Ground)Not Recorded

The following are known to have been on strength of (or attached to) the squadron during 1953:

Commissioned Officers and Non Commissioned Air Crew

  • Pilot
    • Ronald Montgomery Crawford
    • Donald Edward Dormer
    • Ernest Jackson
    • Eric Livett
    • Robert Alston Patterson
    • Frederick Norman Ramsey
    • Robert William Stafford
    • Jack Stirrup
    • [-] Whitehead
    • Richard Norman Williams
  • Navigator / Observer
    • Frank George Corduroy
    • Alan Anthony Douglass
    • Kenneth Albert Drury
    • Leslie James Fuggle
    • William Gillespie
    • Percy Hall
    • James Henry Charles  Jenkinson
    • Michael John Kennell
    • Robert Arthur Kirkland
    • Peter Alan Ottridge
    • Eric Parker
    • William Frederick John Pike
    • Michael Oscar Reed
    • Rex Southern Sanders
    • Raymond Senior
    • [-] Stracey
    • Albert Stringer
  • Signaller
    • Albert Henry Butler
    • Gerald William Clamp
    • Alfred Fishburn
    • William Samuel Jones
    • Kenneth Moore Somerset
  • Gunner
    • Ronald George Coulson
    • Richard Leslie Evans
    • Denis William Eynstone
    • John Charles Humphreys
    • David George Wiliam Hubert Jones
    • Philip Arthur Lloyd
    • Peter Frederick George Paxton
    • Vincent William Stacey
    • Edward Byron Thomas
  • Engineer
    • James Dwerryhouse
    • Joseph Edmundson
    • Maurice Charles Godfrey
    • [-] Payne
    • Stanley Arthur James Piper

Commissioned Officers (Ground) and Non Commissioned Other Ranks (Ground)

No. 35 Squadron’s record book contains little or no information regarding Commissioned Officers and Non Commissioned Other Ranks who provided ground support to the squadron’s air operations;. However, a few listings can be found (eg on squadron movement orders).

Personnel on strength of the squadron during the year included:

  • Engineering Personnel (undertaking daily inspection, servicing and preparation of squadron aircraft, in readiness for air operations)
  • Other Personnel (undertaking squadron specific technical and administrative duties)

More details on roles etc can be found on the following page:

– Ground Personnel 1951 – 1961 –

1956 Personnel

Squadron Command

Commanding Officer:– Squadron Leader TA McCulloch
– 05/03/1956: Handed over to Squadron Leader RG Price DFC

Strength

No. of Commissioned Officers (Air Crew) (*)Varied between 29 and 40
No. of Non Commissioned Air CrewVaried between 2 and 3
No. of Non Commissioned Other Ranks (Ground)Not Recorded

(*) includes USAAF / RAAF Officers)

The following are known to have been on strength of (or attached to) the squadron in 1956:

Commissioned Officers and Non Commissioned Air Crew

  • Pilot
    • Patrick Seymour Arnsby
    • John Purslove Barker
    • John Eustace Bremner-Young
    • Eric Walter Brown
    • Richard Barry Raymond Dillon
    • Douglas John Eldridge
    • Brian Edward  Fern
    • Edwin David Finch
    • Hugh Anthony Leonard
    • Leslie Grantham Lunn
    • John Robert Mason
    • Thomas Ashton McCulloch
    • Anthony Ashley Redman
    • Geoffrey William Rushforth
    • [-] Ryan (USAAF)
    • Anthony Eric Robert Wells
    • [-] Whitehead
    • David Wright
  • Navigator / Observer
    • John Ashworth
    • William Banks
    • Michael Paul Bowker
    • John Chaloner
    • Peter George Chapman
    • James Churchill
    • Sidney John Clark
    • Colin Lilico Cockburn
    • Robert Terence Coker
    • Gordon Caswell Dennison
    • Frank Flynn
    • Charles William Gray
    • Keith Leonard Handscomb
    • [-] Heggen (RAAF)
    • Robert Keith Hepburn
    • Leslie James Hitchen
    • Kenneth Ibell
    • Deryk Raymond Jackson
    • Peter Kenyon
    • John Thomas Lynes
    • Alan Albert Mansell
    • Roderick Baird McGowan
    • Brian Milne
    • Derrick John Moore
    • George William Nettleship
    • Eric Parker
    • Leslie John Perkins
    • Raymond George Price
    • Michael Oscar Reed
    • [-] Sauer (USAAF)
    • Raymond Senior
    • Roy Reginald Sharman
    • Harold Albert Smith
    • Eric Trown
    • Roger John Turner
    • Hugh Ivor Whittle
    • John Bernard Paul Wilding
    • Charles Ernest Wilks

Commissioned Officers (Ground) and Non Commissioned Other Ranks (Ground)

No. 35 Squadron’s record book contains little or no information regarding Commissioned Officers and Non Commissioned Other Ranks who provided ground support to the squadron’s air operations;. However, a few listings can be found (eg on squadron movement orders).

Personnel on strength of the squadron during the year included:

  • Engineering Personnel (undertaking daily inspection, servicing and preparation of squadron aircraft, in readiness for air operations)
  • Other Personnel (undertaking squadron specific technical and administrative duties)

More details on roles etc can be found on the following page:

– Ground Personnel 1951 – 1961 –

Remembering those that lost their life whilst serving with the squadron in 1956:

  1. Alan Albert Mansell WJ615 22/11/1956
  2. Anthony Ashley Redman WJ615 22/11/1956

1954 Personnel

Squadron Command

  • Commanding Officer:
    • Squadron Leader RS Sanders DFC AFC

Strength

No. of Commissioned Officers (Air Crew) Varied between 21 and 36
No. of Non Commissioned Air CrewVaried between 3 and 59 (*)
No. of Non Commissioned Other Ranks (Ground)Not Recorded

(*) Higher number due to the additional trades needed for the Washington (up to March 1954)

The following are known to have been on strength of (or attached to) the squadron in 1954:

Commissioned Officers and Non Commissioned Air Crew

  • Pilot
    • Patrick Seymour Arnsby
    • Colin Hugh Barwell
    • Douglas Stuartson Bell
    • John Eustace Bremner-Young
    • Eric Walter Brown
    • Ronald Montgomery Crawford
    • Richard Barry Raymond Dillon
    • Donald Edward Dormer
    • Ernest Jackson
    • Eric Livett
    • Bernard Thomas Millett
    • Arthur Keith Passmore
    • Robert Alston Patterson
    • Frederick Norman Ramsey
    • Geoffrey William Rushforth
    • Robert William Stafford
    • Jack Stirrup
    • Anthony Eric Robert Wells
    • [-] Whitehead
    • Richard Norman Williams
    • David Wright
  • Navigator / Observer
    • John Ashworth
    • Michael Paul Bowker
    • James Churchill
    • Frank George Corduroy
    • Alan Anthony Douglass
    • Kenneth Albert Drury
    • Leslie James Fuggle
    • William Gillespie
    • Percy Hall
    • Kenneth Ibell
    • Deryk Raymond Jackson
    • Roland Arthur Jenkins
    • James Henry Charles  Jenkinson
    • Michael John Kennell
    • Peter Kenyon
    • Robert Arthur Kirkland
    • John Thomas Lynes
    • Brian Milne
    • Derrick John Moore
    • Dennis Robert Oaten-Wareham
    • Peter Alan Ottridge
    • Eric Parker
    • Leslie John Perkins
    • William Frederick John Pike
    • Derrick David  Potter
    • Dudley Laurence Pritchard
    • Kenneth James Quinby
    • Michael Oscar Reed
    • Rex Southern Sanders
    • Raymond Senior
    • [-] Simpson
    • Jasper George Curthoys Slater
    • [-] Stracey
    • Albert Stringer
    • Peter Harold Whitbread
    • John Bernard Paul Wilding
    • Charles Ernest Wilks
  • Signaller
    •  Albert Henry Butler
    • Gerald William Clamp
    • Alfred Fishburn
    • William Samuel Jones
    • Kenneth Moore Somerset
  • Gunner
    • [-] Cosby
    • Ronald George Coulson
    • Richard Leslie Evans
    • Denis William Eynstone
    • John Charles Humphreys
    • George Johnston
    • David George Wiliam Hubert Jones
    • Philip Arthur Lloyd
    • Peter Frederick George Paxton
    • Vincent William Stacey
    • Edward Byron Thomas
  • Engineer
    • James Dwerryhouse
    • Joseph Edmundson
    • Maurice Charles Godfrey
    • Bernard Walter Noble
    • [-] Payne
    • Stanley Arthur James Piper

Commissioned Officers (Ground) and Non Commissioned Other Ranks (Ground)

No. 35 Squadron’s record book contains little or no information regarding Commissioned Officers and Non Commissioned Other Ranks who provided ground support to the squadron’s air operations;. However, a few listings can be found (eg on squadron movement orders).

Personnel on strength of the squadron during the year included:

  • Engineering Personnel (undertaking daily inspection, servicing and preparation of squadron aircraft, in readiness for air operations)
  • Other Personnel (undertaking squadron specific technical and administrative duties)

More details on roles etc can be found on the following page:

– Ground Personnel 1951 – 1961 –

Remembering those that lost their life whilst serving with the squadron in 1954:

  1. Gerald William Clamp WF495 26/01/1954
  2. George Johnston WF495 26/01/1954
  3. Michael John Kennell WF495 26/01/1954
  4. Robert Arthur Kirkland WF495 26/01/1954
  5. Bernard Walter Noble WF495 26/01/1954
  6. Arthur Kenneth Passmore WF495 26/01/1954
  7. Richard Norman Williams WF495 26/01/1954

1957 Personnel

Squadron Command

Commanding Officer:Squadron Leader RG Price DFC

Strength

No. of Commissioned Officers (Air Crew) (*)Varied between 39 and 73 (**)
No. of Non Commissioned Air CrewVaried between 2 and 8
No. of Non Commissioned Other Ranks (Ground)0 (Centralised Servicing)

(*) Includes USAAF and RAAF Officers
(**) No 18 and No 35 Squadron amalgamated in February 1957, resulting in increase in numbers

The following are known to have been on strength of (or attached to) the squadron during 1957:

Commissioned Officers and Non Commissioned Air Crew

  • Pilot
    • Arthur Desmond Ashworth
    • John Purslove Barker
    • Edward Kingsley Gordon Bates
    • Harry Birch
    • Douglas Radley Bryan
    • John Charles Dunn
    • Douglas John Eldridge
    • Edwin David Finch
    • Kenneth McDonald  Flett
    • Edward Brian Christopher  Gwinnell
    • David John Kay
    • Alan Stewart Lee
    • Hugh Anthony Leonard
    • John Oswald Howell Lewarne
    • Leslie Grantham Lunn
    • John Robert Mason
    • Raymond Douglas  Pilcher
    • [-] Ryan (USAAF)
    • Kenneth William Simpson
    • Alan Denzil Burness Smith
    • Peter John Smith
    • Anthony Eric Robert Wells
    • [-] Whitehead
    • Patrick Tindall Whitlaw
  • Navigator / Observer
    • James Dinsdale Appleton
    • William Banks
    • John Richard Bird
    • Geoffrey Reginald Brown
    • Robert Michael Carpmael
    • Albert Arthur Casselly
    • John Chaloner
    • Peter George Chapman
    • Sidney John Clark
    • Colin Lilico Cockburn
    • Robert Terence Coker
    • John Rowell Denney
    • Gordon Caswell Dennison
    • Brian Dockar
    • John Strachan Dunwoodie
    • Geoffrey John Edwards
    • Michael Farmer
    • John Peter Flight
    • Charles William Gray
    • Keith Leonard Handscomb
    • Norman Leslie Hartland
    • [-] Heggen (RAAF)
    • Robert Keith Hepburn
    • Leslie James Hitchen
    • Erie Antony Robert Humpston
    • John Arthur Hyde
    • Kenneth Ibell
    • Deryk Raymond Jackson
    • Douglas Gordon Kaye
    • Peter Kenyon
    • [-] Kirk
    • Bryan John Leggett
    • Brian Milne
    • Derrick John Moore
    • George William Nettleship
    • Ronald Frank Norman
    • Anthony Ernest Page
    • Eric Parker
    • Norman Arthur Parker
    • James Frederick Parkes
    • Leslie John Perkins
    • Michael Pinder Phibbs
    • Raymond George Price
    • Michael Oscar Reed
    • [-] Sauer (USAAF)
    • Raymond Senior
    • Herbert Sidlow
    • David George Stannard
    • Richard Joseph Stevenson
    • Eric Trown
    • Roger John Turner
    • [-] Walder
    • George Brian Walker
    • Trevor Wall
    • Alexander Charles Wedderburn
    • Kenneth John White
    • Hugh Ivor Whittle
    • Gerald Kinsey Woolmington
    • George Garnett Worrall

Commissioned Officers (Ground) and Non Commissioned Other Ranks (Ground)

No. 35 Squadron’s record book contains little or no information regarding Commissioned Officers and Non Commissioned Other Ranks who provided ground support to the squadron’s air operations;. However, a few listings can be found (eg on squadron movement orders).

As all engineering work was carried out by personnel on strength of the station, the only personnel on strength of the squadron during the year were:

  • Personnel (undertaking squadron specific technical and administrative duties)

More details on roles etc can be found on the following page:

– Ground Personnel 1951 – 1961 –

1958 Personnel

Squadron Command

Commanding Officer:– Squadron Leader RG Price DFC
– 03/02/1958: Handed over to Wing Commander G Newberry

Strength

No. of Commissioned Officers (Air Crew) Varied between 59 and 60
No. of Non Commissioned Air CrewVaried between 6 and 8
No. of Non Commissioned Other Ranks (Ground)0 (Centralised Servicing)

The following are known to have been on strength of (or attached to) the squadron during 1958:

Commissioned Officers and Non Commissioned Air Crew

  • Pilot
    • Arthur Desmond Ashworth
    • John Purslove Barker
    • Edward Kingsley Gordon Bates
    • Harry Birch
    • Douglas Radley Bryan
    • Peter Backhouse Curtin
    • John Charles Dunn
    • David Peter Dwyer
    • Trevor James Edward Emanuel
    • Kenneth McDonald  Flett
    • Edward Brian Christopher  Gwinnell
    • David John Kay
    • William John Kirby
    • Alan Stewart Lee
    • Hugh Anthony Leonard
    • John Oswald Howell Lewarne
    • Leslie Grantham Lunn
    • William David Edward Martin
    • John Robert Mason
    • Raymond Douglas  Pilcher
    • Eric William Quinney
    • Brian Anthony Sherlock
    • Kenneth William Simpson
    • Alan Denzil Burness Smith
    • Peter John Smith
    • James Edward  Tootell
    • Patrick Tindall Whitlaw
  • Navigator / Observer
    • James Dinsdale Appleton
    • John Richard Bird
    • Geoffrey Reginald Brown
    • Robert Michael Carpmael
    • Albert Arthur Casselly
    • John Chaloner
    • Peter George Chapman
    • Sidney John Clark
    • Colin Lilico Cockburn
    • Gordon Cockfield
    • Robert Terence Coker
    • John Charles Dilworth
    • [-] Diprose
    • Brian Dockar
    • Raymond Arthur Dodkin
    • John Strachan Dunwoodie
    • Geoffrey John Edwards
    • Michael Farmer
    • John Peter Flight
    • Gerald David Fuller
    • William Frederick John Gibbs
    • Keith Leonard Handscomb
    • Norman Leslie Hartland
    • [-] Hemming
    • Erie Antony Robert Humpston
    • John Arthur Hyde
    • Peter Richard Jones
    • Terence Lewis Jones
    • Douglas Gordon Kaye
    • Peter Kenyon
    • Colin Ellis King
    • [-] Kirk
    • Anthony John McCreary
    • Terence Francis Moore
    • Derrick John Moore
    • Ronald Frank Norman
    • Malcolm Osbourne
    • Anthony Ernest Page
    • Edward Parker
    • Norman Arthur Parker
    • James Frederick Parkes
    • Michael Pinder Phibbs
    • Raymond George Price
    • Norman Sidney Pulley
    • John Frederick Schofield
    • Herbert Sidlow
    • David George Stannard
    • Derek Howard Stephens
    • John Nigel  Stephenson-Oliver
    • Richard Joseph Stevenson
    • Kenneth William Taylor
    • Eric Trown
    • Roger John Turner
    • [-] Walder
    • George Brian Walker
    • Trevor Wall
    • Alexander Charles Wedderburn
    • Kenneth John White
    • Gerald Kinsey Woolmington
    • George Garnett Worrall

Commissioned Officers (Ground) and Non Commissioned Other Ranks (Ground)

No. 35 Squadron’s record book contains little or no information regarding Commissioned Officers and Non Commissioned Other Ranks who provided ground support to the squadron’s air operations;. However, a few listings can be found (eg on squadron movement orders).

As all engineering work was carried out by personnel on strength of the station, the only personnel on strength of the squadron during the year were:

  • Personnel (undertaking squadron specific technical and administrative duties)

More details on roles etc can be found on the following page:

– Ground Personnel 1951 – 1961 –

1960 Personnel

Air Crew and Ground Personnel (February 1960)
[Courtesy of Marham Aviation Heritage Centre]

Squadron Command

Commanding Officer– Wing Commander G Newberry
– 18/07/1960: Handed over to Wing Commander H Neubroch OBE
A Flight CommanderDA Dobbie
B Flight CommanderD Carlson
C Flight CommanderD Wright
Squadron Adjutant
Navigation LeaderGibbs / JR McNeil
Bombing Leader
Flight Safety Officer

Strength

No. of Commissioned Officers (Air Crew) and Commissioned Officers (Ground)(*)Varied between 50 and 67
No. of Non Commissioned Air Crew Varied between 4 and 7
No. of Non Commissioned Other Ranks (Ground)Varied between 80 and 95

(*) Including RAAF Officers

The following are known to have been on strength of (or attached to) the squadron during 1960:

Commissioned Officers and Non Commissioned Air Crew

  • Pilot
    • Donald Edward Betts
    • [-] Brown
    • David Carlson
    • Peter Backhouse Curtin
    • Duncan Alexander Dobbie
    • David Peter Dwyer
    • [-] Foster
    • Colin Graham Goodman
    • Geofrey Norman Gough
    • Edward George Hudson
    • Peter Leonard Jobling
    • William John Kirby
    • [-] McCabe (RAAF)
    • Gerald Arthur Muncaster
    • Ronald Arthur Nash
    • Hans Neubroch
    • [-] Parker
    • Michael John Pilkington
    • Michael Denis Porter
    • Christopher Rex Potter
    • Stuart Robertson
    • Ian Henderson Reardon Robins
    • Brian Anthony Sherlock
    • Humphrey Morgan John Smith
    • James Edward  Tootell
    • Peter Reuben Walton
    • Patrick Tindall Whitlaw
    • David Wright
  • Navigator / Observer
    • James Eliel  Abraham
    • James Dinsdale Appleton
    • [-] Asson
    • Paul Alistair Billinge
    • [-] Black (RAAF)
    • John Gordon Brown
    • Harry Edwin Brunt
    • Francis Ian Cave
    • Peter George Chapman
    • Allan Clemitson
    • Gordon Cockfield
    • Anthony Brian Culley
    • Clive Davies
    • Michael John Dean
    • John Charles Dilworth
    • Robert John Dodd
    • Ernest Eric Dudley
    • Victor Terence Edmonds
    • Brian William Fletcher
    • Michael Winship Foxwell
    • Gerald David Fuller
    • William Frederick John Gibbs
    • Leslie Richard Hawkins
    • [-] Hemming
    • Francis Joseph Hogan
    • Peter Richard Jones
    • Terence Lewis Jones
    • Douglas Gordon Kaye
    • Colin Ellis King
    • Bryan John Leggett
    • Alan Francis Lyon
    • John Robert MacNeil (RAAF)
    • Anthony John McCreary
    • Terence Francis Moore
    • Ronald Frank Norman
    • Malcolm Osbourne
    • George William Pollard
    • Norman Sidney Pulley
    • Colin Redmonds
    • John Frederick Schofield
    • Horace George Sealey
    • Dareic Rupert Somers-Joce
    • Brian George Southwell
    • Maurice John Stancer
    • David George Stannard
    • Derek Howard Stephens
    • John Nigel  Stephenson-Oliver
    • Graham Sterne
    • Robert Ernest Styles
    • Peter Thorpe
    • Anthony Royston Tolcher
    • Lewis John Turnbull
    • [-] Walder
    • Terence William Walters
    • James Welsh
    • Michael Norman Whiteman
    • Bryn Williams
    • Peter Womphrey
    • Arthur William Kenneth Woodman
    • Gerald Kinsey Woolmington

Commissioned Officers (Ground) and Non Commissioned Other Ranks (Ground)

No. 35 Squadron’s record book contains little or no information regarding Commissioned Officers and Non Commissioned Other Ranks who provided ground support to the squadron’s air operations;. However, a few listings can be found (eg on squadron movement orders).

Personnel on strength of the squadron during the year included:

  • Engineering Personnel (undertaking daily inspection, servicing and preparation of squadron aircraft, in readiness for air operations)
  • Other Personnel (undertaking squadron specific technical and administrative duties)

More details on roles etc can be found on the following page:

– Ground Personnel 1951 – 1961 –

Photo Gallery

McCABE CREW
McCabe, Black, Macneil
[From the collection of the late Air Cdre John Robert Macneil O35104 RAAF, who served on exchange as a Canberra navigator with 50 and 35 Sqns RAF in the period Jan 1959 -Sep 1961]

[Courtesy of Marham Aviation Heritage Centre]

Squadron Sports Team (May 1960)

Back Row: Toottell, Dobbie, Osborne, Foyle, Spillman, Dumbrall, Jacobs, Brunt, Williams
Front Row: Hulse, Dwyer, Whiteman, Porter, Whitelaw, Newberry, Redmonds, Walton, Potter, Dilworth, Leggett

Each crew was classified as either Select, Combat Star, Combat or Non-Combat (Unclassified) to denote its proficiency – more details –

1961 Personnel

Air Commodore Inspection June 1961
[Courtesy of Marham Aviation Heritage Centre]

Squadron Command

Commanding OfficerWing Commander H Neubroch OBE
A Flight CommanderDA Dobbie
B Flight CommanderD Carlson
C Flight CommanderD Wright
Squadron Adjutant
Navigation LeaderHG Sealey
Bombing LeaderBG Southwell
Flight Safety Officer

Strength

No. of Commissioned Officers (Air Crew)Varied between 46 and 53
No. of Non Commissioned Air CrewVaried between 5 and 6
No. of Non Commissioned Other Ranks (Ground)Varied between 78 and 92

The following are known to have been on strength of (or attached to) the squadron during 1961:

Commissioned Officers and Non Commissioned Air Crew

  • Pilot
    • [-] Augusta (RCAF)
    • David Carlson
    • Peter Backhouse Curtin
    • Duncan Alexander Dobbie
    • Colin Graham Goodman
    • Geofrey Norman Gough
    • Edward George Hudson
    • William John Kirby
    • John Frederick Larcombe
    • [-] McCabe (RAAF)
    • Gerald Arthur Muncaster
    • Ronald Arthur Nash
    • Hans Neubroch
    • Michael John Pilkington
    • Michael Denis Porter
    • Christopher Rex Potter
    • Stuart Robertson
    • Ian Henderson Reardon Robins
    • Brian Anthony Sherlock
    • Peter Reuben Walton
    • David Wright
  • Navigator / Observer
    • Paul Alistair Billinge
    • [-] Black (RAAF)
    • John Gordon Brown
    • Harry Edwin Brunt
    • Roy Alfred Burningham
    • Francis Ian Cave
    • Peter George Chapman
    • Allan Clemitson
    • Anthony Brian Culley
    • Clive Davies
    • Michael John Dean
    • Robert John Dodd
    • Ernest Eric Dudley
    • Victor Terence Edmonds
    • Brian William Fletcher
    • Michael Winship Foxwell
    • Leslie Richard Hawkins
    • Francis Joseph Hogan
    • Alan Sidney Hutchison
    • Peter Richard Jones
    • Terence Lewis Jones
    • Bryan John Leggett
    • Alan Francis Lyon
    • Anthony John McCreary
    • Ronald Frank Norman
    • George William Pollard
    • Alan Potter
    • Horace George Sealey
    • Dareic Rupert Somers-Joce
    • Brian George Southwell
    • Maurice John Stancer
    • David George Stannard
    • Derek Howard Stephens
    • John Nigel  Stephenson-Oliver
    • Graham Sterne
    • Robert Ernest Styles
    • Peter Thorpe
    • Lewis John Turnbull
    • Terence William Walters
    • James Welsh
    • Michael Norman Whiteman
    • Walter Ian Charles Wigmore
    • Peter Womphrey

Commissioned Officers (Ground) and Non Commissioned Other Ranks (Ground)

No. 35 Squadron’s record book contains little or no information regarding Commissioned Officers and Non Commissioned Other Ranks who provided ground support to the squadron’s air operations;. However, a few listings can be found (eg on squadron movement orders).

Personnel on strength of the squadron during the year included:

  • Engineering Personnel (undertaking daily inspection, servicing and preparation of squadron aircraft, in readiness for air operations)
  • Other Personnel (undertaking squadron specific technical and administrative duties)

More details on roles etc can be found on the following page:

– Ground Personnel 1951 – 1961 –

Personnel Losses

  • CR Potter (Pilot) died in a motorcycle accident on 25th April 1961

Photo Gallery

[Courtesy of Marham Aviation Heritage Centre]

1952 Personnel

Squadron Command

Commanding Officer:Squadron Leader FR Flynn AFC

Strength

No. of Commissioned Officers (Air Crew):Varied between 19 and 28
No. of Non Commissioned Air Crew:Varied between 42 and 68
No. of Non Commissioned Other Ranks (Ground):Varied between 84 and 108

The following are known to have been on strength of (or attached to) the squadron during 1952:

  • Pilot
    • Austin Malcolm Andrew
    • [-] Bates
    • Kenneth Patrick Charman
    • [-] Cotton
    • Ronald Montgomery Crawford
    • Maurice John Creighton
    • Donald Edward Dormer
    • Frederick Henry Dyke
    • William Farnell
    • [-] Fisher
    • Frederick Ronald Flynn
    • [-] Gregory
    • [-] Heinrich
    • [-] Hole
    • Ernest Jackson
    • [-] Leggett
    • William David Edward Martin
    • [-] Martin
    • [-] Parker
    • Tony George Peat
    • Edward Roberts
    • [-] Shuster
    • Robert William Stafford
    • Jack Stirrup
    • Alfred Edward  Sweeney
    • [-] Whitehead
    • Raphael George Wigley
    • Richard Norman Williams
    • Peter John Wilson
  • Navigator / Observer
    • [-] Bell
    • [-] Brackenbridge
    • [-] Brown
    • John Rowell Denney
    • Alan Anthony Douglass
    • Alban Anthony Duckett
    • Henry Thomas Gladwyn
    • Percy Hall
    • William Oliver Hanna
    • Michael John Kennell
    • Robert Arthur Kirkland
    • Andrew Leddy
    • Eric Alexander Meikle
    • [-] Milne
    • Peter Alan Ottridge
    • Eric Parker
    • John Patterson
    • William Frederick John Pike
    • Godfrey Lionel Pool
    • Geoffrey Pratt
    • Michael Oscar Reed
    • John Verney
    • Leonard Walker
  • Signaller
    • Thomas Frederick John Carter
    • Gerald William Clamp
    • [-] Cook
    • Terence Patrick Crowe
    • Nicholas Joseph John Mario Francis Doran
    • Kenneth Joseph Hickling
    • Robert Francis Jarvis
    • William Samuel Jones
    • Peter Mooney
    • Thomas William Pawson
    • Ronald Victor Radford
    • Philip Rivkin
    • [-] Sheriston
    • Kenneth Moore Somerset
    • Ronald Wilson Walters
  • Gunner
    • Stanley James Arnold
    • George Beattie
    • Stephen George William Bethell
    • Michael Thomas Campbell
    • Norman Stanley Cochrane
    • Ronald George Coulson
    • George Edward Crossman
    • John Saunders Currie
    • [-] Dunholme?
    • [-] Elam
    • Robert William Patrick Enderby
    • Richard Leslie Evans
    • Denis William Eynstone
    • William McGillivray Falconer
    • Leonard Frank Frazier
    • John Capel Gilmour
    • William John Grieve
    • Noel Hayward
    • [-] Heathcote
    • David Henderson
    • John Frank Morris Hutt
    • [-] Irving
    • George John William Jeffery
    • David George Wiliam Hubert Jones
    • [-] Jones
    • [-] King
    • William Mark Lawrence
    • [-] Lee
    • William Charles Marriage
    • [-] Marsden
    • [-] McBain
    • Basil Gordon McCarthy
    • Donald McKinnon
    • Frederick Charles McMillan
    • Malcolm David John Parkinson
    • [-] Parrett
    • Peter Frederick George Paxton
    • [-] Pelham
    • Denis Donovan Piggford
    • [-] Russell
    • Peter Matthew Simpson
    • Vincent William Stacey
    • Edward Byron Thomas
    • David John Thrower
    • Leonard Titmus
    • Allan Watson
    • Alfred John Worsdell
  • Engineer
    • Paul Edward Charles Barfoot
    • John Ronald Brown
    • William Robert Brownjohn
    • [-] Burne
    • Donald James Crawford
    • George Oliver Dalgarno
    • James Dwerryhouse
    • Edward John Flanagan
    • Brian Neville Gladwell
    • Philip Frances Hartley
    • John Desmond Kirby
    • [-] Leck?
    • [-] Lindsey
    • Robert John McFadden
    • Godfrey Niblett
    • Terence Oswell
    • [-] Payne
    • Stanley Arthur James Piper
    • [-] Rawdon
    • Frank Edward Charles Sawyer
    • [-] Shelterton

Commissioned Officers (Ground) and Non Commissioned Other Ranks (Ground)

No. 35 Squadron’s record book contains little or no information regarding Commissioned Officers and Non Commissioned Other Ranks who provided ground support to the squadron’s air operations;. However, a few listings can be found (eg on squadron movement orders).

Personnel on strength of the squadron during the year included:

  • Engineering Personnel (undertaking daily inspection, servicing and preparation of squadron aircraft, in readiness for air operations)
  • Other Personnel (undertaking squadron specific technical and administrative duties)

More details on roles etc can be found on the following page:

– Ground Personnel 1951 – 1961 –

Personnel Losses

  • JP Ballard (Co-Pilot)
  • Maurice John Creighton (Pilot)
  • Terence Patrick Crowe (Signaller)
  • William Oliver Hanna (Nav. / Obs.)

1977 Personnel

Bennett Crew 1977 [Courtesy of Marham Aviation Heritage Centre]

Bennett Crew (Winners of Bristol Siddeley Trophy 1977)
[Courtesy of Marham Aviation Heritage Centre]

Squadron Command

Commanding Officer– Wing Commander AT Atkinson
– 10/06/1977: Handed over to Wing Commander R Sweatman

Strength:

No. of Commissioned Officers (Air Crew) and Commissioned Officers (Ground)Varied between 50 and 59 (x constituted crews)
No. of Non Commissioned Other Ranks (Ground)Varied between 69 and 77

The following are known to have been on strength of (or attached to) the squadron during 1977:

Commissioned Officers (Air Crew)

  • Pilot
    • AT Atkinson
    • DH Bennett
    • Andrew Brookes
    • KJ Burgess
    • NA Clutton
    • HM Davies
    • PA Hewitt
    • TEL Jarron
    • GLC Lewis
    • JM Morgan
    • PE Palmer
    • D Smith
    • R Smith
    • RAA Sudlow
    • R Sweatman
  • Co-Pilot
    • PM Bidston
    • JA Boxer
    • R Butterworth
    • PE Donkin
    • RJ Fenn
    • [-] Hamill
    • DJT Hickin
    • J Hills
    • VL Hobbs
    • R Lindo
    • WJ Ramsey
    • MJ Smith
    • KR Trowbridge
    • NS Wilcock
  • Nav (Plotter)
    • R Ankerson
    • DA Barnes
    • DA Bradford
    • RW Breeze
    • RM Collier
    • AJ Collins
    • EJ Deas
    • BJ Giblin
    • JAW Laurenson
    • Ray Leach
    • GC Morffew
    • [-] Rees
    • JW Ross
    • AJ Wright
  • Nav (Radar)
    • A Bentham
    • RC Betts
    • RJ Bliss
    • PJ Chapman
    • Norman Christie
    • GC Clark
    • NB Houghton
    • PJ Keating
    • CB Messenger
    • AD Miller
    • EG Needham
    • DJ Norris
    • GW Purchase
    • DL Rogers
    • M Stewart
  • AEO
    • PJ Brunsden
    • ER Hannaford
    • NB Harper
    • DP Hill
    • ME Kingett
    • A Landsburgh
    • RE Lawton
    • GH Lidbetter
    • MJ McCormick
    • AJ McIntyre
    • T McSorley
    • Ron Morris
    • T O’Dwyer
    • [-] Peebles
    • JE Pritchard

Commissioned Officers (Ground) and Non Commissioned Other Ranks (Ground)

No. 35 Squadron’s record book contains little or no information regarding Commissioned Officers and Non Commissioned Other Ranks who provided ground support to the squadron’s air operations;. However, a few listings can be found (eg on squadron movement orders).

Personnel on strength of the squadron during the year included:

  • Engineering Personnel (Daily inspection, servicing and preparation of squadron aircraft, in readiness for air operations)
  • Other Personnel (Squadron specific technical and administrative duties)

More details on roles etc can be found on the following page:

– Ground Personnel 1975 to 1982 –


ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Constituted Crews (as at March 1977)

  • Atkinson / Boxer / Morffew / Bentham / Pritchard
  • Sudlow / Hills / Giblin / Clark / Lidbetter
  • Lewis / Ramsay / Collins / Betts / Hill
  • Bennett / Bidston / Hawkins / Norris / Lawton
  • Davies / Hickin / Bradford / Houghton / McIntyre
  • Clutton / Hobbs / Deas / Stewart / Brunsden
  • Jarron / Donkin / Barnes / Needham / O’Dwyer
  • Burgess / Fenn / Ankerson / Miller / McCormick
  • Hewitt / Butterworth / Breeze / Keating / Hannaford
  • Palmer / Smith / Laurenson / Purchase / Kingett

1978 Personnel

1978 Red Flag Crew [Courtesy of Marham Aviation heritage Centre]

1978 Red Flag Crew Butterworth, Lidbetter, Keating, Hewitt and Breeze, along with Chief Technicians Bowey and Doe
[Courtesy of Marham Aviation Heritage Centre]

Squadron Command

Commanding OfficerWing Commander R Sweatman

R Sweatman

Strength:

No. of Commissioned Officers (Air Crew) and Commissioned Officers (Ground)Varied between 51 and 59 (11 constituted crews)
No. of Non Commissioned Other Ranks (Ground)Varied between 69 and 74

The following are known to have been on strength of the squadron during 1978:

Commissioned Officers (Air Crew)

  • Pilot
    • Andrew Brookes
    • KJ Burgess
    • NA Clutton
    • ND Collins
    • HM Davies
    • PE Donkin
    • R Head
    • PA Hewitt
    • TEL Jarron
    • JM Morgan
    • PE Palmer
    • AW Semple
    • GD Simpson
    • R Sweatman
  • Co-Pilot
    • PM Bidston
    • R Butterworth
    • RJ Fenn
    • DJT Hickin
    • R Lindo
    • AS Marshall
    • WJ Ramsey
    • SM Scott-Skinner
    • MJ Smith
    • KR Trowbridge
    • NS Wilcock
  • Nav (Plotter)
    • R Ankerson
    • DA Barnes
    • DA Bradford
    • RW Breeze
    • RM Collier
    • AJ Collins
    • RK Craigen
    • Ray Leach
    • TE Marsden
    • JM McNaughtan
    • I Muir
    • JW Ross
    • JG Watt
  • Nav (Radar)
    • RJ Bliss
    • PJ Chapman
    • NG Christie
    • GC Clark
    • RJ Cluer
    • CA Hull
    • PJ Keating
    • EG Needham
    • DJ Norris
    • GW Purchase
    • GA Sinclair
  • AEO
    • ME Kingett
    • A Landsburgh
    • RE Lawton
    • GH Lidbetter
    • MJ McCormick
    • T McSorley
    • Ron Morris
    • GC Sigley
    • PHR Singleton
    • RW Thompson
    • RT Warner

Commissioned Officers (Ground) and Non Commissioned Other Ranks (Ground)

No. 35 Squadron’s record book contains little or no information regarding Commissioned Officers and Non Commissioned Other Ranks who provided ground support to the squadron’s air operations;. However, a few listings can be found (eg on squadron movement orders).

Personnel on strength of the squadron during the year included:

  • Engineering Personnel (Daily inspection, servicing and preparation of squadron aircraft, in readiness for air operations)
  • Other Personnel (Squadron specific technical and administrative duties)

More details on roles etc can be found on the following page:

– Ground Personnel 1975 to 1982 –


Photo Gallery

Jarron Crew (Command Crew Presentation March 1978)
[Source: Marham Aviation Heritage Centre]

1979 Personnel

May 1979 [Courtesy of Marham Aviation Heritage Centre].jpg

May 1979 [Courtesy of Marham Aviation Heritage Centre]

Squadron Command

Commanding Officer– Wing Commander R Sweatman
– May 1979: Handed over to Wing Commander IO Junor

R Sweatman and IO Junor

Strength

No. of Commissioned Officers (Air Crew) and Commissioned Officers (Ground)Varied between 46 and 52 (x constituted crews)
No. of Non Commissioned Other Ranks (Ground)Varied between 68 and 78

The following are known to have been on strength of (or attached to) the squadron during 1979:

Commissioned Officers (Air Crew)

  • Pilot
    • [-] Aylott
    • Andrew Brookes
    • KJ Burgess
    • ND Collins
    • PE Donkin
    • R Head
    • PA Hewitt
    • IO Junor
    • GLC Lewis
    • BW Loveday
    • JM Morgan
    • PE Palmer
    • AW Semple
    • GD Simpson
    • R Sweatman
    • GA Willoughby-Crisp
  • Co-Pilot
    • JA Barden
    • R Butterworth
    • RJ Duncalf
    • RJ Fenn
    • R Lindo
    • AS Marshall
    • SM Scott-Skinner
    • MJ Smith
    • KR Trowbridge
    • BJ Watkins
    • NS Wilcock
    • RA Wiseman
  • Nav (Plotter)
    • CM Brammer
    • RW Breeze
    • RM Collier
    • AJ Collins
    • RK Craigen
    • RE Leach
    • TE Marsden
    • JM McNaughtan
    • I Muir
    • JW Ross
    • JG Watt
  • Nav (Radar)
    • RJ Bliss
    • PJ Chapman
    • GC Clark
    • RJ Cluer
    • CA Hull
    • PJ Keating
    • SG Mander
    • AD Miller
    • GW Purchase
    • GA Sinclair
  • AEO
    • NB Harper
    • ME Kingett
    • A Landsburgh
    • GH Lidbetter
    • JF Morley
    • Ron Morris
    • RP Robinson
    • GC Sigley
    • PHR Singleton
    • RW Thompson
    • RT Warner

Commissioned Officers (Ground) and Non Commissioned Other Ranks (Ground)

No. 35 Squadron’s record book contains little or no information regarding Commissioned Officers and Non Commissioned Other Ranks who provided ground support to the squadron’s air operations;. However, a few listings can be found (eg on squadron movement orders).

Personnel on strength of the squadron during the year included:

  • Engineering Personnel (Daily inspection, servicing and preparation of squadron aircraft, in readiness for air operations)
  • Other Personnel (Squadron specific technical and administrative duties)

More details on roles etc can be found on the following page:

– Ground Personnel 1975 to 1982 –

1946 Operation Lancaster (Goodwill Tour) Personnel

Goodwill Tour Officers (Source: IWM CH 16866)

Back Row – left to right – F/O R.B. Benton; F/O B.D.Monks: F/O P.D. Saville; F/O D.Taylor; P/0 S.W. Barker; F/O R. Taylor; F/O T.B. Gourlay; F/O J.E.Robinson; F/O F.S.W. Jolliffe; F/O W.F. Philpot,DFC; F/O F.R.Leadon; F/O F.Cheshire; F/O R.V.Wilson; F/O W.A. Jenkins; F/O D.Barker; F/O N.A. Oakley; F/O R.W. Francis, DFC; F/O V.W.Booth; P/O W.C. Murray.

Centre Row – left to right F/L N. Stockwell, DFC; F/O J.F.Carsons; F/L E.A. Gardner; F/O F.Hulbert; F/O J.W.Redmond; F/O S.E.L.Sturgeon; F/O P.N.D. Skingley, DFC; F/O E.Gray; F/L J.J.Blair, DFC; F/O T.D. Lamb, DFC; F/O H.Whittaker, DFM; F/O H.M.Smith; P/O R.Forsyth; F/O A. Brundritt; F/O W.H.Cornelius, DFC; F/O R.B. Butterell; F/L R.H.B. Leonard; F/O H.J.Scull; F/O J.G. Adlam; F/O R.K. Juckes; F/O C.J.Colville, DFC; F/O E.G.S. Scutt, DFM; F/O W.R. Flynn; F/L B.W.G.Felgate, DFC.

Front Row – left to right – F/L A.J. Simpson; F/L R.W.Thompson; F/L J.e. Pennington, DFC; F/O J.R.Dawson; F/O R.W.Mathers DFC; F/L R.W.Clarine, DFC; F/L R.C.Weedon; F/L B.R. Mercer; F/L C.V. Dove; F/L G.R.Hawes, DFC; F/L T. Kennedy, DFC; S/L M.J. Beetham, DFC; W/C A.J.L. Craig, DSO.,DFC; S/L L.T. Walton, DFC; F/L J.G.Cooper, DFC; F/L L.E. McKenzie, DFC; F/L L.A. Waller; F/L J.E.Wright; F/L H.G.Bullen; F/L L.G. Greig; F/L A.Sims; F/L R.J. Edie, DFC.


The following is a list of personnel that are known to have taken part in Operation Lancaster (Goodwill Tour), along with the aircraft that they flew in

It is worth noting that the original listing is not completely legible and, as such, there may be transcription errors

MW234(1. Pilot)ABS Pearson
JB Rush
(2. Navigator)DJ Earl
(4. Signaller)RD Wooland
S Spann
(5. Gunner)Charles Verdun Dove
(6. Engineer)J[-] McKay
(7. Ground)[-] Andrews
[-] Colyer
[-] Dunnercliffe
[-] Goddard
[-] Grayston
[-] Guinbrill
[-] Hall
[-] Harrison
[-] Ibbotson
[-] Inchmore
[-] Jarrett
[-] Lumsden
[-] MacIlwaine
[-] McDuff
[-] Paul
[-] Randall
[-] Shepheard
[-] Smith
[-] Upsher
[-] Williams
[-] Wooff
C-I-CRCM Collard
PA385(1. Pilot)Francis Richard Leadon
(2. Navigator)Derek Thompson
(3. Navigator III)Robin Darker Butterell
(4. Signaller)L Rippon
(5. Gunner)Denis Collins
Robert Watson
(6. Engineer)Alan Thomas Taylor
(7. Ground)[-] Instone
Alan Brundritt
Ellis Bullock
G Mason
Stanley Ogston
Victor Roy Duncan
PA411(1. Pilot)Thomas Stafford Harris
(2. Navigator)Sidney Stanley Douglas
(3. Navigator III)John Garland Stratton
(4. Signaller)Robert Harry Bayford Leonard
(5. Gunner)BJG Farmer
Eric Wardle
(6. Engineer)STG Price
(7. Ground)[-] Earnshaw
[-] Wood
Christoper Wright
Geoffrey Roland Diaper
Michael Gordon Dixon Johnson
WH Tavener
PA414(1. Pilot)Harry Whittaker
Norman Stockwell
Richard Henry Hardy
(2. Navigator)Arthur Barnes
(4. Signaller)Daniel William Lambert
John Thomas Tait
(6. Engineer)Patrick Travers Freeman
(7. Ground)[-] Fallon
[-] Smith
George Robert Blake
Gerald Patrick Mellor
SW313(1. Pilot)SW Barker
Wilfred Haigh
(2. Navigator)William Frank Philpot
William Roy Stewart
(3. Navigator III)GA Wilkes
(4. Signaller)John Keith Woodward
(6. Engineer)Thomas Henry Blenkharn
(7. Ground)[-] Owen
[-] Planter
Francis Richard Mott
John Crawford Cragg
Ronald Victor Pinnell
SW315(1. Pilot)Michael James Beetham
(2. Navigator)Bernard Douglas Monks
(3. Navigator III)WA Saxby
(4. Signaller)JF Scott
(5. Gunner)RA Versey
Samuel Gordon Cliffe
(6. Engineer)Ernest George Stephen Scutt
(7. Ground)George Edward Bennett
James Forsyth Blackburn
Leonard Hale
Norman Alfred George Hayward
William Lockerbie
(Engineering Officer)GC Holt
TW657(1. Pilot)Ronald William Mathers
(2. Navigator)Stuart Edmund Lucas Sturgeon
(3. Navigator III)Hugh Marshall Smith
(4. Signaller)John Edward Wright
(5. Gunner)Charles Arthur Conway Wanbon
(6. Engineer)J Thompson
(7. Ground)[-] Thomas
David Alan York
George Barnes
John Thomas Cook
William Herbert Ashpool
(Engineering Officer)Cecil William  Martin
TW659(1. Pilot)John Owen Pennington
(2. Navigator)Lawrence Ellis McKenzie
(3. Navigator III)R Jenden
(4. Signaller)Ronald William Thompson
(5. Gunner)C Davies
CA Giles
(6. Engineer)Charles James Colvill
(7. Ground)David Etheringham Baxter
Edward Eric Butcher
Edward Mason
George Victor Watkinson
Leonard George Dawson
Robert Elliott
TW660(1. Pilot)William Henry Cornelius
(2. Navigator)Robert Forsyth
(3. Navigator III)William Charles Murray
(5. Gunner)James William Redmond
PA Oxtoby
(6. Engineer)RE English
(7. Ground)[-] Chappell
[-] Manning
Arthur Beresford Johnston
Frank Dickinson
Nicholas Anthony Vincent Boyazis
Raymond Thorpe
TW869(1. Pilot)Leslie George Greig
(2. Navigator)Wilfred Allen Jenkins
(3. Navigator III)Harvey John Scull
(4. Signaller)MG Roberts
Roland Henry Luffman
(5. Gunner)Bruce James Cobbold Ford
Peter Paul Patrick Bentley
(6. Engineer)Raymond Walter Francis
(7. Ground)George Bennett
James Francis O’Flynn
Leonard Arthur Barrington
Wesley Thompson Murphy
William Sharples
TW870(1. Pilot)John Edward Robinson
(2. Navigator)Alan Wilson
(3. Navigator III)Henry George Bullen
(4. Signaller)Peter Howard Sparling
(5. Gunner)Fred Vaughan
Robert Watson
(6. Engineer)Norman William Angel
(7. Ground)[-] Harnody
Daniel McNicol
Dennis Charles Sturman
Norman Robert Fitchett
Robert Hedley Lewis
TW872(1. Pilot)Kenneth Walter Clarine
(2. Navigator)Reginald Charles Weeden
(3. Navigator III)GD Munro
(4. Signaller)Kenneth Simmonds
(5. Gunner)Arthur James Pearce
WC Phelps
(6. Engineer)R Bruce
(7. Ground)[-] Iveson
Hugh McGarry
Leonard Harris
Ronald Orme
(Medical Officer)PA Lee
TW878(1. Pilot)Timothy Devenish Lamb
(2. Navigator)Lawrence Fawcett
(3. Navigator III)Thomas Barron Gourlay
(4. Signaller)Dennis Arthur Baker
(5. Gunner)Donald Charles Dunkley
JA Hannafin
(6. Engineer)HR Ward
(7. Ground)[-] Robbins
[-] Sayers
Ernest William Bennett
Gordon John Charles Pinkstone Bateman
Idris John Charles Card
TW879(1. Pilot)Gilbert Barrett Hampson
(2. Navigator)Edwin Edward Bowry
(3. Navigator III)Peter Denny Saville
(4. Signaller)Peter Norman Duncan Skingley
(5. Gunner)Arthur Shadrach William Orchard
Francis George Boulter
(6. Engineer)L Carr
(7. Ground)[-] Davies
[-] Jeffrey
[-] Twining
Alfred James Audley
Henry James Tampling
Leslie Louis Jenkinson
TW880(1. Pilot)Allan John Laird Craig
(2. Navigator)Timothy Kennedy
(3. Navigator III)Gordon Reginald Hawes
(5. Gunner)Barclay William Grant Felgate
John Gordon Cooper
Leonard Thomas Walton
(6. Engineer)John Edward Davidson
(7. Ground)[-] Tompkins
Alan Joseph Blake
John James Punt
William Henderson Trainer
(Admin [Photographer])Richard Walne
TW882(1. Pilot)James Raymond Dawson
(2. Navigator)G Tipper
(3. Navigator III)RAW Brooks
(4. Signaller)RL Reeve
(5. Gunner)Robert Burns Benton
(6. Engineer)George Edward Stevens
(7. Ground)[-] Dunn 
[-] O’Sullivan
[-] Pollitt
Bernard Jack England Parkinson
John Stephen Appleyard
TW892(1. Pilot)Francis Cheshire
(2. Navigator)Alan James Simpson
(3. Navigator III)Kevin Juckes
(4. Signaller)John Wyer
(5. Gunner)Ernest Albert Gardner
Frederick Hulbert
(6. Engineer)N Bevan
(7. Ground)[-] Borg
[-] Shirley
[-] Wilkinson
Norman Harry Royce
Rodney Desmond Juffs
William Francis Hanley

1973 Personnel

Squadron Command

Commanding OfficerWing Commander KI Watson

Strength

No. of Commissioned Officers (Air Crew):Varied between 55 and 61 (11 constituted crews)
No. of Non Commissioned Other Ranks (Ground)1

The following are known to have been on strength of (or attached to) the squadron in 1973:

Commissioned Officers (Air Crew)

  • Pilot
    • Clive-Roger Allkins
    • NB Baldwin
    • PA Branthwaite
    • J Flood
    • JB Ince
    • ACR Ingoldby
    • KJ Lawry
    • IGF Lord
    • WD MacGillivray
    • VF O’Sullivan
    • BD Pettit
    • BN Rogers
    • AW Semple
    • D Smith
    • D Walby
    • KI Watson
  • Co-Pilot
    • PM Bidston
    • KJ Burgess
    • S Calton
    • DJ Daulby
    • RJ Dunsford
    • DW Frost
    • DJ Guyatt
    • SP Hamilton
    • RF Lane
    • GB Lindsay
    • DV Major
    • SW Marston
    • M Roe
    • ER Steenson
    • N Thurston
    • JJ Witts
  • Nav (Plotter)
    • GJ Beasley
    • RA Carter
    • RMS Cook
    • JL Davies
    • CR Dent
    • A German
    • FR Guard
    • M Ingham
    • WR Kidd
    • PJ Mason
    • GK Pipe
    • B Rutledge
    • WA Scragg
    • R Smith
    • CE Wade
    • DB Walsh

  • Nav (Radar)
    • JHNM Blakey
    • RA Brocklebank
    • ESR Burke
    • TW Cooper
    • FJE Critchley
    • KAD Evans
    • RC Feast
    • MJ Grout
    • RW Hardisty
    • JP Holland
    • KM O’Sullivan
    • P Taylor
    • N Tunley
    • GP Turfrey
    • NS Yeldham

  • AEO
    • IJ Angus
    • JE Butchard
    • PJB Elliott
    • JA Glenton
    • ER Hannaford
    • DAW Harding
    • JP Lamont
    • AJ McIntyre
    • Ron Morris
    • T O’Dwyer
    • JP Pearson
    • RP Robinson
    • P Spiers
    • A Ward
    • JDM Widdess

Commissioned Officers (Ground) and Non Commissioned Other Ranks (Ground)

No. 35 Squadron’s record book contains little or no information regarding Commissioned Officers and Non Commissioned Other Ranks who provided ground support to the squadron’s air operations;. However, a few listings can be found (eg on squadron movement orders).

As all engineering work was carried out by personnel on strength of the station, the only personnel on strength of the squadron during the year were:

  • Personnel (undertaking squadron specific technical and administrative duties)

More details on roles etc can be found on the following page:

– Ground Personnel 1969 to 1974 –

1970 Personnel

Masirah 1970 [Courtesy of Cyprus Years Group 69 – 71]

Squadron Command

Commanding Officer:Wing Commander RK Hepburn

Strength

No. of Commissioned Officers (Air Crew):Varied between 53 and 59 (11 constituted crews)
No. of Non Commissioned Other Ranks (Ground)1

The following are known to have been on strength of (or attached to) the squadron in 1970:

Commissioned Officers (Air Crew)

  • Pilot
    • NB Baldwin
    • DH Bennett
    • C Cowie
    • GLS Dyer
    • RAW Frampton
    • BJ Gowling
    • LB Leeder
    • JP L’Estrange
    • DJ Loveridge
    • GW McKay
    • CFS Redmond
    • PP Rolfe
    • Norman Richard Tench
  • Co-Pilot
    • JA Bayliss
    • WM Campbell
    • E Dale
    • RJ Duncan
    • CM Edwards
    • PL Glyde
    • TF Hilton
    • Peter Jeffers
    • DV Major
    • PD Rice
    • PW Stannard
    • RD Thomas
    • MD Wylie
  • Nav (Plotter)
    • JT Bell
    • VRD Bussereau
    • WD Butterworth
    • KB Chalkley
    • JF Davies
    • RA Forrester
    • FR Guard
    • CJ Henderson
    • RK Hepburn
    • DJ Milne
    • TW Nichols
    • RE Sinclair
    • DH Skelton
    • AJ Turner
  • Nav (Radar)
    • RA Brocklebank
    • IM Calder
    • F Collinson
    • PN Fulena
    • CJ Leggett
    • David Henry Moore
    • P Morgan
    • DL Rodgers
    • JS Walker
    • G Wensley
    • NS Yeldham
  • AEO
    • C Bullock
    • PJB Elliott
    • NG Hardinge
    • FJ- Jones
    • RJ Kemmett
    • R Knight
    • ER Norris
    • MJ O’Leary
    • PJ Roche
    • R Yates
    • ACMN Young

Commissioned Officers (Ground) and Non Commissioned Other Ranks (Ground)

No. 35 Squadron’s record book contains little or no information regarding Commissioned Officers and Non Commissioned Other Ranks who provided ground support to the squadron’s air operations;. However, a few listings can be found (eg on squadron movement orders).

As all engineering work was carried out by personnel on strength of the station, the only personnel on strength of the squadron during the year were:

  • Personnel (undertaking squadron specific technical and administrative duties)

More details on roles etc can be found on the following page:

– Ground Personnel 1969 to 1974 –

1969 Personnel

Some of the 35 Squadron Personnel on arrival in Cyprus [MAHC]
Thanks to Cyprus Years Group for providing names]

Back Row: Mike O’Leary
Centre Standing (L-R): Chris Edwards; Rick Wood; Colin Barnes; Bob Sinclair; Dave Loveridge; Norman Tench; Chris Henderson; Les Leeder; Red Skelton; Mike Saunders; Pete Stannard; Charles Gilbert; Terry Nicholls; Frank Redmond; Pete Jeffers; Dave Dinmore; Woody Fulena; Fred Collinson; Roger Frampton; Dave Moore
Front Row (L-R): Mike Hutchins; Frank Hilton (Man in Bush); Bob Forrester; Paddy Roche; Tony Carver; Al Turner; Garth Wensley; Colin Bullock; Vic Bussereau

[

Squadron Command

Commanding Officer:Wing Commander HS Carver MVO
02/09/1969: Handed over to Wing Commander RK Hepburn

Strength

No. of Commissioned Officers (Air Crew):Varied between 50 and 56 (10 constituted crews)
No. of Non Commissioned Other Ranks (Ground)1

The following are known to have been on strength of (or attached to) the squadron in 1969:

Commissioned Officers (Air Crew)

  • Pilot
    • HS Carver
    • C Cowie
    • B Dorrington
    • GLS Dyer
    • RAW Frampton
    • LB Leeder
    • DJ Loveridge
    • CFS Redmond
    • PP Rolfe
    • LDA Russell
    • MG Saunders
    • J Stanley
    • Norman Richard Tench
    • RR Wood
  • Co-Pilot
    • JA Bayliss
    • [-] Cross
    • E Dale
    • GH Delmege
    • DJ Dennis
    • D Dinmore
    • RJ Duncan
    • CM Edwards
    • TF Hilton
    • MB Hutchins
    • Peter Jeffers
    • PD Rice
    • PW Stannard
    • RD Thomas
  • Nav (Plotter)
    • DA Barnes
    • VRD Bussereau
    • WD Butterworth
    • RA Forrester
    • C Gilbert
    • CJ Henderson
    • RK Hepburn
    • JAW Laurenson
    • DR Major
    • DJ Milne
    • TW Nichols
    • RE Sinclair
    • DH Skelton
    • AJ Turner
  • Nav (Radar)
    • F Collinson
    • PN Fulena
    • Frank Henry Lee
    • David Henry Moore
    • P Morgan
    • IA Rhodes
    • DL Rogers
    • JS Walker
    • G Wensley
    • DM Wilson
  • AEO
    • C Barnes
    • C Bullock
    • NG Hardinge
    • RJ Kemmett
    • H Mackie
    • ER Norris
    • MJ O’Leary
    • J Power
    • PJ Roche
    • JM Shackleton
    • Eric Winter
    • R Yates

Commissioned Officers (Ground) and Non Commissioned Other Ranks (Ground)

No. 35 Squadron’s record book contains little or no information regarding Commissioned Officers and Non Commissioned Other Ranks who provided ground support to the squadron’s air operations;. However, a few listings can be found (eg on squadron movement orders).

As all engineering work was carried out by personnel on strength of the station, the only personnel on strength of the squadron during the year were:

  • Personnel (undertaking squadron specific technical and administrative duties)

More details on roles etc can be found on the following page:

– Ground Personnel 1969 to 1974 –


Photo Gallery

October 1969.JPG

October 1969 RAF Akrotiri [Courtesy of Geoff Dyer]

Back Row: Wilson, O’Leary, Barnes, Thomas, Sinclair, Bussereau, Stannard, Henderson, Rice, Hilton, Wensley, Rhodes, Milne, Walker, Bayliss, Turner, Frampton, Edwards, Hutchins, Dennis
Middle Row: Admin Sgt, Moore, Rogers, Dinmore, Nichols, Yates, Collinson, Jeffers, Mackie, Kemmett, Dale, Roche, Morgan, Dyer, Shackleton
Front Row: Wood, Cowey, Tench, Lee, Dorrington, Rolfe, Skelton, Gilbert, Hepburn, Leeder, Loveridge, Power, Hardinge, Major, Forrester, Norris, Duncan
Absent: Redmond, Butterworth, Fulena, Bullock

1955 Personnel

Squadron Command

  • Commanding Officer:
    • Squadron Leader RS Sanders DFC AFC
    • 06/06/1955:  Handed over to Squadron Leader JR Musgrave DSO
    • 04/11/1955: Handed over to Squadron Leader TA McCulloch

Strength

No. of Commissioned Officers (Air Crew) (*)Varied between 31 and 40
No. of Non Commissioned Air CrewVaried between 2 and 3
No. of Non Commissioned Other Ranks (Ground)Not Recorded

(*) includes USAAF / RAAF Officers)

The following are known to have been on strength of (or attached to) the squadron in 1955:

Commissioned Officers and Non Commissioned Air Crew

  • Pilot
    • Patrick Seymour Arnsby
    • Colin Hugh Barwell
    • Ian Bashall
    • Douglas Stuartson Bell
    • John Eustace Bremner-Young
    • Eric Walter Brown
    • Ronald Montgomery Crawford
    • Richard Barry Raymond Dillon
    • Douglas John Eldridge
    • Edwin David Finch
    • Thomas Ashton McCulloch
    • Bernard Thomas Millett
    • John Raymond Musgrave
    • Anthony Ashley Redman
    • Geoffrey William Rushforth
    • Jack Stirrup
    • Anthony Eric Robert Wells
    • [-] Whitehead
    • David Wright
  • Navigator / Observer
    • John Ashworth
    • Michael Paul Bowker
    • James Churchill
    • Robert Terence Coker
    • Frank George Corduroy
    • Keith Leonard Handscomb
    • [-] Heggen (RAAF)
    • Robert Keith Hepburn
    • Leslie James Hitchen
    • Kenneth Ibell
    • Deryk Raymond Jackson
    • Roland Arthur Jenkins
    • Peter Kenyon
    • John Thomas Lynes
    • Alan Albert Mansell
    • Brian Milne
    • Derrick John Moore
    • Dennis Robert Oaten-Wareham
    • Eric Parker
    • Leslie John Perkins
    • William Frederick John Pike
    • Derrick David  Potter
    • Dudley Laurence Pritchard
    • Kenneth James Quinby
    • Michael Oscar Reed
    • Rex Southern Sanders
    • [-] Sauer (USAAF)
    • Raymond Senior
    • Roy Reginald Sharman
    • Jasper George Curthoys Slater
    • Harold Albert Smith
    • Albert Stringer
    • Eric Trown
    • Peter Harold Whitbread
    • Hugh Ivor Whittle
    • John Bernard Paul Wilding
    • Charles Ernest Wilks

Commissioned Officers (Ground) and Non Commissioned Other Ranks (Ground)

No. 35 Squadron’s record book contains little or no information regarding Commissioned Officers and Non Commissioned Other Ranks who provided ground support to the squadron’s air operations;. However, a few listings can be found (eg on squadron movement orders).

Personnel on strength of the squadron during the year included:

  • Engineering Personnel (undertaking daily inspection, servicing and preparation of squadron aircraft, in readiness for air operations)
  • Other Personnel (undertaking squadron specific technical and administrative duties)

More details on roles etc can be found on the following page:

– Ground Personnel 1951 – 1961 –

1962 – 1968 (Ground Personnel)

Commissioned Officers and Non Commissioned Other Ranks operated throughout the domestic, technical and airfield sites, providing essential ground services in support of air operations.

Engineering Trades

Maintenance and Servicing of aircraft and equipment was carried out by Technical / Engineering personnel, with work split between:

  • Daily inspection, servicing and preparation of squadron aircraft, in readiness for air operations 
  • Ongoing maintenance work (incl. rectification of more complex faults)
  • Scheduled servicing work

Work was undertaken by personnel (a) on strength of the squadron and (b) on strength of the station.

Personnel on strength of the squadron were responsible for daily inspection, servicing and preparation of squadron aircraft, in readiness for air operations (*) . Work, which was carried out on the dispersals, was only on aircraft and equipment that were on charge of the squadron.

(*) The role included:
1. Routine Maintenance checks such as: before flight, after flight and turn-round servicing, operational turn-round and readiness checks
2. Aircraft marshalling and towing
3. Replenishment of aircraft fuel tanks, engine oil reservoirs and assisting with role change and weapon loading
4. Routine maintenance of aircraft ground support equipment
5. Minor rectification and assisting technicians in the repair of more involved defects

Personnel on strength of the station were responsible for ongoing maintenance work (incl. rectification of more complex faults) and scheduled servicing. Work, which was carried out in the airfield hangars, was on all aircraft and equipment that were on charge of all the squadrons based at the station. Major scheduled services were carried out by personnel from a Maintenance Unit.

Note: Crew Chiefs (Chief Technicians) were responsible for the technical administration and co-ordination of the maintenance of specific aircraft. This involved liaising with the aircrew and the various trades regarding work that needed to be carried out on the aircraft and flying overseas (eg on Rangers) where they would co-ordinate personnel based at the “destination” airfield

When “Central Servicing” was in place (from March 1964) all technical and engineering work (including daily inspection, servicing and preparation of squadron aircraft) was carried out by personnel on strength of the station Technical Wing

Other Ground Trades

Other personnel carried out a range of technical and administrative duties such as Logistics, Air Operations Support, Intelligence, Administration and Personnel / Medical support.

Whilst personnel in these trades were primarily on strength of the station (providing services to all the squadrons that were based there), a small proportion were on strength of the squadron, undertaking squadron specific duties

1968 Personnel

Sunspot Detachment [February / March 1968]

Squadron Command

Commanding OfficerHS Carver

Strength

No. of Commissioned Officers (Air Crew):Varied between 53 and 65 (x constituted crews)
No. of Non Commissioned Other Ranks (Ground):1
No. of Non Commissioned Other Ranks (Ground):For Sunspot Detachment: To be added

The following are known to have been on strength of (or attached to) the squadron in 1968:

Commissioned Officers (Air Crew)

  • Pilot
    • NB Baldwin
    • HS Carver
    • B Dorrington
    • Raymond Dennis Downs
    • GLS Dyer
    • RAW Frampton
    • MD Hurrell
    • DW Lee
    • DJ Loveridge
    • M Read
    • CFS Redmond
    • LDA Russell
    • MG Saunders
    • HH Skinner
    • R Smith
    • Norman Richard Tench
    • RR Wood
  • Co-Pilot
    • JA Bayliss
    • PJW Clark
    • E Dale
    • GH Delmege
    • DJ Dennis
    • D Dinmore
    • CM Edwards
    • RA Frith
    • [-] Goodwin
    • TF Hilton
    • DS Hulse
    • JC Hutchence
    • MB Hutchins
    • Peter Jeffers
    • Nigel Richard Kirby
    • PW Stannard
    • MC Ward
  • Nav (Plotter)
    • GJ Blackburn
    • VRD Bussereau
    • WD Butterworth
    • RA Forrester
    • GEC Garrett
    • C Gilbert
    • CJ Henderson
    • JAW Laurenson
    • DJ Milne
    • TW Nichols
    • RE Sinclair
    • DH Skelton
    • DN Spicer
    • David George Stannard
    • Ernie Todd
    • FJH Watson
    • AJ Wright
  • Nav (Radar)
    • F Baker
    • MCA Clarke
    • F Collinson
    • JR Fennell
    • PN Fulena
    • RK Greenwood
    • Frank Henry Lee
    • David Henry Moore
    • P Morgan
    • IA Rhodes
    • [-] Shoebridge
    • JS Walker
    • G Wensley
    • DM Wilson
    • LA Wisbey
  • AEO
    • RS Alexander
    • C Barnes
    • [-] Briody
    • C Bullock
    • JH Gibbs
    • NG Hardinge
    • GA John
    • RJ Kemmett
    • ME Kingett
    • H Mackie
    • MJ O’Leary
    • J Paterson
    • J Power
    • [-] Rice
    • PJ Roche
    • JM Shackleton
    • Eric Winter

Commissioned Officers (Ground) and Non Commissioned Other Ranks (Ground)

No. 35 Squadron’s record book contains little or no information regarding Commissioned Officers and Non Commissioned Other Ranks who provided ground support to the squadron’s air operations;. However, a few listings can be found (eg on squadron movement orders).

Personnel on strength of the squadron during the year included:

  • Engineering Personnel (undertaking daily inspection, servicing and preparation of squadron aircraft, in readiness for air operations) (for Sunspot Detachment Only)
  • Other Personnel (undertaking squadron specific technical and administrative duties)

More details on roles etc can be found on the following page:

– Ground Personnel 1962 to 1968 –

Picture Gallery



1951 Personnel

Squadron Command

Commanding Officer:Squadron Leader FR Flynn AFC

Strength

No. of Commissioned Officers (Air Crew):Varied between 22 and 24
No. of Non Commissioned Air CrewVaried between 40 and 43
No. of Non Commissioned Other Ranks (Ground)Varied between 116 and 125

The following are known to have been on strength of (or attached to) the squadron in 1951:

  • Pilot
    • [-] Bates
    • [-] Cartlidge
    • [-] Cotton
    • [-] Cowton
    • Frederick Henry Dyke
    • [-] Fisher
    • Frederick Ronald Flynn
    • [-] Gregory
    • [-] Hole
    • [-] Parker
    • [-] Shuster
    • [-] Thomas
    • [-] Whitehead
    • Richard Norman Williams
  • Navigator
    • [-] Dixon
    • Alan Anthony Douglass
    • Alban Anthony Duckett
    • Henry Thomas Gladwyn
    • Robert Arthur Kirkland
    • Eric Parker
    • Michael Oscar Reed
    • Leonard Walker
  • Signaller
    • Gerald William Clamp
    • [-] Cook
    • Robert Francis Jarvis
    • Ronald Victor Radford
  • Gunner
    • Stephen George William Bethell
    • [-] Dunholme?
    • [-] Irving
    • David John Thrower
  • Engineer
    • James Dwerryhouse
    • Brian Neville Gladwell
    • Robert John McFadden
    • Terence Oswell
    • Stanley Arthur James Piper
    • [-] Rawdon

It is worth noting that the record books primarily record the names of the pilots only; the names of the remaining crew members are not recorded

Commissioned Officers (Ground) and Non Commissioned Other Ranks (Ground)

No. 35 Squadron’s record book contains little or no information regarding Commissioned Officers and Non Commissioned Other Ranks who provided ground support to the squadron’s air operations;. However, a few listings can be found (eg on squadron movement orders).

Personnel on strength of the squadron during the year included:

  • Engineering Personnel (undertaking daily inspection, servicing and preparation of squadron aircraft, in readiness for air operations)
  • Other Personnel (undertaking squadron specific technical and administrative duties)

More details on roles etc can be found on the following page:

– Ground Personnel 1951 – 1961 –

Personnel Losses

F/L Everett Lennes Brown DFC was killed in a flying accident whilst flying in a private aircraft piloted by Sir William Stampe

1976 Personnel

1976 [Courtesy of Marham Aviation Heritage Centre].jpg

Squadron Command

Commanding Officer:Wing Commander AT Atkinson

Strength

No. of Commissioned Officers (Air Crew) and Commissioned Officers (Ground)Varied between 53 and 60 (x constituted crews)
No. of Non Commissioned Other Ranks (Ground)Varied between 69 and 73

The following are known to have been on strength of No. 35 Squadron during 1976:

Commissioned Officers (Air Crew)

  • Pilot
    • Gordon Richmond Agnew
    • Clive Roger Allkins
    • AT Atkinson
    • DH Bennett
    • KJ Burgess
    • [-] Chilvers
    • NA Clutton
    • HM Davies
    • PE Donkin
    • B Dorrington
    • RJ Dunsford
    • PA Hewitt
    • TEL Jarron
    • GLC Lewis
    • IGF Lord
    • BN Rogers
    • RAA Sudlow
  • Co-Pilot
    • PM Bidston
    • JA Boxer
    • R Butterworth
    • DJ Daulby
    • B Dorrington
    • RJ Fenn
    • SP Hamilton
    • DJT Hickin
    • J Hills
    • VL Hobbs
    • WJ Ramsey
    • CJ Terry
  • Nav (Plotter)
    • R Ankerson
    • DA Barnes
    • DA Bradford
    • RW Breeze
    • AJ Collins
    • EJ Deas
    • A German
    • BJ Giblin
    • RJ Hounslow
    • M Ingham
    • JP Mochan
    • GC Morffew
  • Nav (Radar)
    • [-] Bentham
    • RC Betts
    • PJ Chapman
    • GC Clark
    • TW Cooper
    • NB Houghton
    • AD Miller
    • EG Needham
    • DJ Norris
    • GW Purchase
    • M Stewart
    • GP Turfrey
  • AEO
    • PJ Brunsden
    • JAM Hamilton
    • ER Hannaford
    • DP Hill
    • ME Kingett
    • RE Lawton
    • GH Lidbetter
    • MJ McCormick
    • AJ McIntyre
    • T O’Dwyer
    • JE Pritchard
    • [-] Wildes

Commissioned Officers (Ground) and Non Commissioned Other Ranks (Ground)

No. 35 Squadron’s record book contains little or no information regarding Commissioned Officers and Non Commissioned Other Ranks who provided ground support to the squadron’s air operations;. However, a few listings can be found (eg on squadron movement orders).

Personnel on strength of the squadron during the year included:

  • Engineering Personnel (Daily inspection, servicing and preparation of squadron aircraft, in readiness for air operations)
  • Other Personnel (Squadron specific technical and administrative duties)

More details on roles etc can be found on the following page:

– Ground Personnel 1975 to 1982 –


Photo Gallery

Dave Pickard receiving his Certificate of Merit in recognition of his work in the development of an improvement to the electronic countermeasure equipment on the Vulcan [Courtesy of Tony Atkinson]

1971 Personnel

[Courtesy of Cyprus Years 69-71 Group]

Squadron Command

Commanding Officer:Wing Commander RK Hepburn
16/08/1971: Handed over to Wing Commander JB Fitzpatrick

Strength

No. of Commissioned Officers (Air Crew):Varied between 53 and 61 (11 constituted crews)
No. of Non Commissioned Other Ranks (Ground):1

The following are known to have been on strength of (or attached to) the squadron during 1971:

  • Pilot
    • NB Baldwin
    • DH Bennett
    • PA Branthwaite
    • C Cowie
    • GLS Dyer
    • J Flood
    • RAW Frampton
    • BJ Gowling
    • LB Leeder
    • JP L’Estrange
    • GW McKay
    • VF O’Sullivan
    • BD Pettit
    • CFS Redmond
    • PP Rolfe
    • AW Semple
    • D Smith
    • Norman Richard Tench
  • Co-Pilot
    • KJ Burgess
    • WM Campbell
    • RJ Duncan
    • DW Frost
    • PL Glyde
    • DJ Guyatt
    • TF Hilton
    • Peter Jeffers
    • RF Lane
    • GB Lindsay
    • DV Major
    • SW Marston
    • PD Rice
    • WJ Stacey
    • RD Thomas
    • N Thurston
    • MD Wylie
  • Nav (Plotter)
    • GJ Beasley
    • JT Bell
    • WD Butterworth
    • RA Carter
    • KB Chalkley
    • RMS Cook
    • JF Davies
    • CR Dent
    • RA Forrester
    • FR Guard
    • CJ Henderson
    • RK Hepburn
    • DJ Milne
    • B Rutledge
    • WA Scragg
    • R Smith
    • AJ Turner
  • Nav (Radar)
    • JHNM Blakey
    • RA Brocklebank
    • IM Calder
    • F Collinson
    • KAD Evans
    • RC Feast
    • PN Fulena
    • RW Hardisty
    • JP Holland
    • BE Lee-Cooper
    • CJ Leggett
    • David Henry Moore
    • P Morgan
    • DL Rodgers
    • JS Walker
    • KR Watson
    • G Wensley
    • NS Yeldham
  • AEO
    • C Bullock
    • JE Butchard
    • PJB Elliott
    • NG Hardinge
    • FJ- Jones
    • RJ Kemmett
    • R Knight
    • JP Lamont
    • AJ McIntyre
    • Ron Morris
    • ER Norris
    • MJ O’Leary
    • RP Robinson
    • PJ Roche
    • A Ward
    • JDM Widdess
    • R Yates
    • ACMN Young

Commissioned Officers (Ground) and Non Commissioned Other Ranks (Ground)

No. 35 Squadron’s record book contains little or no information regarding Commissioned Officers and Non Commissioned Other Ranks who provided ground support to the squadron’s air operations;. However, a few listings can be found (eg on squadron movement orders).

As all engineering work was carried out by personnel on strength of the station, the only personnel on strength of the squadron during the year were:

  • Personnel (undertaking squadron specific technical and administrative duties)

More details on roles etc can be found on the following page:

– Ground Personnel 1969 to 1974 –

1972 Personnel

Believed to be October 1972 [Courtesy of Ron Morris]

Squadron Command

Commanding Officer– Wing Commander JB Fitzpatrick
– 12/1972: Handed over to Wing Commander KI Watson

Strength

No. of Commissioned Officers (Air Crew)Varied between 54 and 56 (11 constituted crews)
No. of Non Commissioned Other Ranks (Ground)1

The following are known to have been on strength of the squadron in 1972:

Commissioned Officers (Air Crew)

  • Pilot
    • NB Baldwin
    • DH Bennett
    • PA Branthwaite
    • J Flood
    • BJ Gowling
    • ACR Ingoldby
    • WD MacGillivray
    • GW McKay
    • VF O’Sullivan
    • BD Pettit
    • AW Semple
    • D Smith
    • D Walby
    • KI Watson
  • Co-Pilot
    • PM Bidston
    • KJ Burgess
    • S Calton
    • WM Campbell
    • DW Frost
    • PL Glyde
    • DJ Guyatt
    • RF Lane
    • GB Lindsay
    • DV Major
    • SW Marston
    • M Roe
    • N Thurston
    • MD Wylie
  • Nav (Plotter)
    • GJ Beasley
    • JT Bell
    • RA Carter
    • KB Chalkley
    • RMS Cook
    • JF Davies
    • JL Davies
    • CR Dent
    • FR Guard
    • RE Leach
    • GK Pipe
    • B Rutledge
    • WA Scragg
    • R Smith
    • RC Stokes
    • CE Wade
  • Nav (Radar)
    • J Barker
    • JHNM Blakey
    • RA Brocklebank
    • ESR Burke
    • KAD Evans
    • RC Feast
    • RW Hardisty
    • JP Holland
    • BE Lee-Cooper
    • CJ Leggett
    • DL Rodgers
    • P Taylor
    • N Tunley
    • GP Turfrey
    • KR Watson
    • NS Yeldham
  • AEO
    • IJ Angus
    • JE Butchard
    • PJB Elliott
    • JA Glenton
    • DAW Harding
    • FJ- Jones
    • R Knight
    • JP Lamont
    • AJ McIntyre
    • Ron Morris
    • JP Pearson
    • RP Robinson
    • A Ward
    • JDM Widdess
    • ACMN Young

Commissioned Officers (Ground) and Non Commissioned Other Ranks (Ground)

No. 35 Squadron’s record book contains little or no information regarding Commissioned Officers and Non Commissioned Other Ranks who provided ground support to the squadron’s air operations;. However, a few listings can be found (eg on squadron movement orders).

As all engineering work was carried out by personnel on strength of the station, the only personnel on strength of the squadron during the year were:

  • Personnel (undertaking squadron specific technical and administrative duties)

More details on roles etc can be found on the following page:

– Ground Personnel 1969 to 1974 –

Photo Gallery

Masirah Detachment 1972 [Courtesy of Marham Aviation Heritage Centre].jpg

Masirah Detachment January 1972
[Courtesy of Marham Aviation Heritage Centre]

1974 Personnel

Squadron Command

Commanding OfficerWing Commander KI Watson

Strength

No. of Commissioned Officers (Air Crew)Varied between 50 and 56 (11 constituted crews)
No. of Non Commissioned Other Ranks (Ground):1

The following are known to have been on strength of (or attached to) the squadron during 1974:

Commissioned Officers (Air Crew)

  • Pilot
    • Gordon Richmond Agnew
    • Clive Roger Allkins
    • RJ Dunsford
    • JB Ince
    • ACR Ingoldby
    • KJ Lawry
    • IGF Lord
    • WD MacGillivray
    • VF O’Sullivan
    • BD Pettit
    • BN Rogers
    • D Walby
    • KI Watson
  • Co-Pilot
    • PM Bidston
    • KJ Burgess
    • S Calton
    • DJ Daulby
    • DW Frost
    • DJ Guyatt
    • SP Hamilton
    • M Roe
    • ER Steenson
    • CJ Terry
    • JJ Witts
  • Nav (Plotter)
    • JL Davies
    • CR Dent
    • A German
    • RJ Hounslow
    • M Ingham
    • WR Kidd
    • PJ Mason
    • GK Pipe
    • WA Scragg
    • CE Wade
    • DB Walsh
  • Nav (Radar)
    • JHNM Blakey
    • ESR Burke
    • TW Cooper
    • FJE Critchley
    • RC Feast
    • MJ Grout
    • JP Holland
    • EG Needham
    • KM O’Sullivan
    • P Taylor
    • N Tunley
    • GP Turfrey
  • AEO
    • IJ Angus
    • JA Glenton
    • JAM Hamilton
    • ER Hannaford
    • DAW Harding
    • RE Lawton
    • AJ McIntyre
    • Ron Morris
    • T O’Dwyer
    • JP Pearson
    • RP Robinson
    • P Spiers
    • A Ward

Commissioned Officers (Ground) and Non Commissioned Other Ranks (Ground)

No. 35 Squadron’s record book contains little or no information regarding Commissioned Officers and Non Commissioned Other Ranks who provided ground support to the squadron’s air operations;. However, a few listings can be found (eg on squadron movement orders).

As all engineering work was carried out by personnel on strength of the station, the only personnel on strength of the squadron during the year were:

  • Personnel (undertaking squadron specific technical and administrative duties)

More details on roles etc can be found on the following page:

– Ground Personnel 1969 to 1974 –

1967 Personnel

35 Squadron 1967 [Courtesy of Marham Aviation Heritage Centre]

Squadron Command

Commanding OfficerWing Commander DA Arnott DFC
19/07/1967: Handed over to Wing Commander HS Carver MVO

Strength

No. of Commissioned Officers (Air Crew):Varied between 55 and 59 (x constituted crews)
No. of Non Commissioned Other Ranks (Ground):1

The following are known to have been on strength of (or attached to) the squadron in 1967:

Commissioned Officers (Air Crew)

  • Pilot
    • Donald Aston Arnott
    • NB Baldwin
    • HS Carver
    • B Dorrington
    • Raymond Dennis Downs
    • PG Franklin
    • RB Gilvary
    • TEL Jarron
    • DW Lee
    • DJ Loveridge
    • AM Mitchell
    • CFS Redmond
    • LDA Russell
    • MG Saunders
    • HH Skinner
    • R Smith
    • RR Wood
  • Co-Pilot
    • Christopher Clive Chacksfield
    • PJW Clark
    • GH Delmege
    • D Dinmore
    • RA Frith
    • JC Hutchence
    • MB Hutchins
    • Nigel Richard Kirby
    • MA Kirk
    • DJ Thomas
    • MC Ward
  • Nav (Plotter)
    • RM Bayne
    • GJ Blackburn
    • VRD Bussereau
    • WD Butterworth
    • GEC Garrett
    • C Gilbert
    • JAW Laurenson
    • BHD Mason
    • DJ Milne
    • TW Nichols
    • K Penn
    • WA Scragg
    • DH Skelton
    • DN Spicer
    • Ernie Todd
    • FJH Watson
    • AJ Wright
  • Nav (Radar)
    • F Baker
    • MCA Clarke
    • F Collinson
    • JR Fennell
    • PN Fulena
    • RK Greenwood
    • Frank Henry Lee
    • BE Lee-Cooper
    • CB Messenger
    • RT Mooney
    • P Morgan
    • DM Wilson
    • LA Wisbey
  • AEO
    • RS Alexander
    • C Barnes
    • EW Gent
    • JH Gibbs
    • ER Hannaford
    • NG Hardinge
    • GA John
    • RJ Kemmett
    • MJ O’Leary
    • J Paterson
    • D Payne
    • JM Shackleton
    • Eric Winter

Commissioned Officers (Ground) and Non Commissioned Other Ranks (Ground)

No. 35 Squadron’s record book contains little or no information regarding Commissioned Officers and Non Commissioned Other Ranks who provided ground support to the squadron’s air operations;. However, a few listings can be found (eg on squadron movement orders).

Personnel on strength of the squadron during the year included:

  • Personnel (undertaking squadron specific technical and administrative duties)

More details on roles etc can be found on the following page:

– Ground Personnel 1962 to 1968 –

Photo Gallery

[Courtesy of Cyprus Years 69-71 Group]

1966 Personnel

No. 35 Squadron FEAF Detachment
[Courtesy of Marham Aviation Heritage Centre]

Squadron Command

Commanding OfficerDA Arnott

Strength:

Cottesmore

No. of Commissioned Officers (Air Crew)Varied between 57 and 63
No. of Non Commissioned Other Ranks (Ground)1

Rotational Tengah Detachments (January to August)

No. of Commissioned Officers (Air Crew) and Commissioned Officers (Ground)Varied between 22 and 27
No. of Non Commissioned Other Ranks (Ground)Varied between 89 and 100

The following are known to have been on strength of (or attached to) the squadron in 1966:

Commissioned Officers (Air Crew)

  • Pilot
    • Donald Aston Arnott
    • NB Baldwin
    • B Dorrington
    • Raymond Dennis Downs
    • PG Franklin
    • RB Gilvary
    • JE Hainsworth
    • TEL Jarron
    • DW Lee
    • JD Lloyd
    • AM Mitchell
    • JM Morgan
    • CFS Redmond
    • LDA Russell
    • HH Skinner
    • R Smith
  • Co-Pilot
    • JA Bayliss
    • Christopher Clive Chacksfield
    • PJW Clark
    • P Coulson
    • GH Delmege
    • RA Frith
    • SW Grierson
    • JC Hutchence
    • MB Hutchins
    • BE Jones
    • Nigel Richard Kirby
    • MA Kirk
    • MSJ McKinley
    • DJ Thomas
    • MC Ward
  • Nav (Plotter)
    • RM Bayne
    • GJ Blackburn
    • WD Butterworth
    • GEC Garrett
    • JAW Laurenson
    • BHD Mason
    • DJ Milne
    • K Penn
    • WA Scragg
    • DN Spicer
    • E Stacey
    • Ernie Todd
    • FJH Watson
    • AK Wilmshurst
    • AJ Wright
  • Nav (Radar)
    • MCA Clarke
    • JR Fennell
    • PN Fulena
    • RK Greenwood
    • Frank Henry Lee
    • BE Lee-Cooper
    • T Lynn
    • CB Messenger
    • RT Mooney
    • P Morgan
    • IA Rhodes
    • AB Thompson
    • DV Tickner
    • LA Wisbey
  • AEO
    • C Barnes
    • TR Bindon
    • RC Chapple
    • EW Gent
    • JH Gibbs
    • ER Hannaford
    • NG Hardinge
    • GA John
    • RJ Kemmett
    • MJ O’Leary
    • J Paterson
    • D Payne
    • JM Shackleton
    • MJ Whelan
    • Eric Winter

Commissioned Officers (Ground) and Non Commissioned Other Ranks (Ground)

No. 35 Squadron’s record book contains little or no information regarding Commissioned Officers and Non Commissioned Other Ranks who provided ground support to the squadron’s air operations;. However, a few listings can be found (eg on squadron movement orders).

Personnel on strength of the squadron during the year included:

  • Engineering Personnel (undertaking daily inspection, servicing and preparation of squadron aircraft, in readiness for air operations) (Tengah Detachment Only)
  • Other Personnel (undertaking squadron specific technical and administrative duties)

More details on roles etc can be found on the following page:

– Ground Personnel 1962 to 1968 –

Photo Gallery

AOC Inspection June 1966 / PG Franklin Crew / Crews returning from FEAF Detachment
[Courtesy of Marham Aviation Heritage Centre]

1965 Personnel

[Courtesy of Marham Aviation Heritage Centre]

Squadron Command

Commanding OfficerWing Commander DB Craig
01/06/1965: Handed over to Wing Commander DA Arnott DFC

Strength

No. of Commissioned Officers (Air Crew):Varied between 55 and 61 (11 constituted crews)
No. of Non Commissioned Other Ranks (Ground)1

The following are known to have been on strength of (or attached to) the squadron in 1965:

Commissioned Officers (Air Crew)

  • Pilot
    • Donald Aston Arnott
    • NB Baldwin
    • DB Craig
    • B Dorrington
    • Raymond Dennis Downs
    • PG Franklin
    • ID Gallwey
    • RB Gilvary
    • JE Hainsworth
    • TEL Jarron
    • DW Lee
    • JP L’Estrange
    • JD Lloyd
    • T Mason
    • AM Mitchell
    • JM Morgan
    • GG Ness
  • Co-Pilot
    • JA Bayliss
    • Christopher Clive Chacksfield
    • PJW Clark
    • P Coulson
    • B Dorrington
    • SW Grierson
    • JC Hutchence
    • BE Jones
    • CN McDougall
    • MSJ McKinley
    • THS Nash
    • LDA Russell
    • DJ Thomas
    • MC Ward
  • Nav (Plotter)
    • RM Bayne
    • R Bradley
    • AR Court
    • GEC Garrett
    • V Hugo
    • BHD Mason
    • DJ Milne
    • K Penn
    • WA Scragg
    • DN Spicer
    • E Stacey
    • B Tew
    • Ernie Todd
    • SMR Webster
    • AK Wilmshurst
  • Nav (Radar)
    • BM Anderson
    • AM Bowman
    • MCA Clarke
    • G Davies
    • JR Fennell
    • RK Greenwood
    • BE Lee-Cooper
    • T Lynn
    • CB Messenger
    • RT Mooney
    • IA Rhodes
    • AB Thompson
    • DV Tickner
    • RS Tilford
    • LA Wisbey
  • AEO
    • C Barnes
    • PH Batty
    • TR Bindon
    • AJ Campion
    • RC Chapple
    • DB Fryett
    • EW Gent
    • ER Hannaford
    • GA John
    • MJ O’Leary
    • J Paterson
    • D Payne
    • JM Shackleton
    • MJ Whelan

Commissioned Officers (Ground) and Non Commissioned Other Ranks (Ground)

No. 35 Squadron’s record book contains little or no information regarding Commissioned Officers and Non Commissioned Other Ranks who provided ground support to the squadron’s air operations;. However, a few listings can be found (eg on squadron movement orders).

Personnel on strength of the squadron during the year included:

  • Personnel (undertaking squadron specific technical and administrative duties)

More details on roles etc can be found on the following page:

– Ground Personnel 1962 to 1968 –

Constituted / Reconstituted Crews

1.
2. Ness / Dorrington / Court / Tilford / Fryett
3. Craig Lee / McDougall / Tew / Anderson / Campion
4. Mason / Nash / Webster/ Davies / Barnes
5. L’Estrange / Jones / Penn / Lee-Cooper / Gent
6. Gallwey / Grierson / Bradley / Bowman / Batty
7. Downs / McKinley / Wilmshurst / Thompson / Hannaford
8. Franklin / Coulson / Milne / Tickner / Bindon
9. Lloyd / Russell / Rhodes / Whelan / Hugo
10. Hainsworth / Bayliss / Mason / Lynn / Chapple
11. Morgan / Chacksfield / Stacey / Clarke / Paterson
12. Gilvary / Thomas / Bayne / Mooney / O’Leary
13. Mitchell / Jarron / Garrett / Messenger / Barnes
14. Baldwin / Clark / Fennell / Scragg / John
15. Arnott / Hutchence / Todd / Greenwood / Payne
16. Dorrington / Ward / Spicer / Wisbey / Shackleton

Picture Gallery

JD Lloyd and Crew and AOC Inspection 1965
[Courtesy of Marham Aviation Heritage Centre]

1964 Personnel

35 Squadron 1964 (Cropped) [Courtesy of Roger Langley].jpg

35 Squadron at Coningsby 26th February 1964 [Courtesy of Roger Langley]

Squadron Command

Commanding OfficerDB Craig

Strength

No. of Commissioned Officers (Air Crew) and Commissioned Officers (Ground)Varied between 36 and 55 (11 constituted crews)
No. of Non Commissioned Other Ranks (Ground)Varied between 150 and 1 (*)

(*) In March 1964, all Engineering Personnel on strength of the squadron were reallocated to the station Technical Wing (Centralised Servicing), leaving only Administration Personnel on strength of the squadron

The following are known to have been on strength of (or attached to) the squadron in 1964:

Commissioned Officers (Air Crew)

  • Pilot
    • MJ Cawsey
    • DB Craig
    • Raymond Dennis Downs
    • PG Franklin
    • ID Gallwey
    • RB Gilvary
    • JE Hainsworth
    • JP L’Estrange
    • JD Lloyd
    • T Mason
    • JM Morgan
    • GG Ness
    • DJ Pownall
  • Co-Pilot
    • JA Bayliss
    • JE Bremner-Young
    • Christopher Clive Chacksfield
    • J Conway
    • P Coulson
    • B Dorrington
    • JA Edwards
    • SW Grierson
    • BE Jones
    • JD Knapp
    • P Langdown
    • CN McDougall
    • MSJ McKinley
    • THS Nash
    • LDA Russell
    • DJ Thomas
  • Nav (Plotter)
    • RM Bayne
    • R Bradley
    • AR Court
    • GC Goodyer
    • V Hugo
    • DR Lowe
    • BHD Mason
    • DJ Milne
    • K Penn
    • E Stacey
    • B Tew
    • SMR Webster
    • AK Wilmshurst
  • Nav (Radar)
    • BM Anderson
    • AM Bowman
    • MCA Clarke
    • D Davie
    • G Davies
    • BE Lee-Cooper
    • T Lynn
    • RT Mooney
    • IA Rhodes
    • IC Scott
    • J Shaw
    • AB Thompson
    • DV Tickner
    • RS Tilford
  • AEO
    • C Barnes
    • PH Batty
    • TR Bindon
    • DM Campbell
    • AJ Campion
    • RC Chapple
    • SJ Dunstan
    • DB Fryett
    • EW Gent
    • ER Hannaford
    • MJ O’Leary
    • J Paterson
    • GW Salmon
    • MJ Whelan
    • L Wood

Commissioned Officers (Ground) and Non Commissioned Other Ranks (Ground)

No. 35 Squadron’s record book contains little or no information regarding Commissioned Officers and Non Commissioned Other Ranks who provided ground support to the squadron’s air operations;. However, a few listings can be found (eg on squadron movement orders).

Personnel on strength of the squadron during the year included:

  • Engineering Personnel (undertaking daily inspection, servicing and preparation of squadron aircraft, in readiness for air operations) (up until March 1964)
  • Other Personnel (undertaking squadron specific technical and administrative duties)

More details on roles etc can be found on the following page:

– Ground Personnel 1962 to 1968 –

Photo Gallery

Farewell to Boston Parade 19th October 1964
[Courtesy of Marham Aviation Heritage Centre]

Constituted / Reconstituted Crews

1. Pownall / Edwards Langdown / Webster / Shaw / Dunstan
2. Ness / Dorrington / Court / Stevens Tilford / Campion Salmon Fryett
3. Craig / McDougall / Tew / Anderson / Campbell Campion
4. Mason / Nash / Goodyer Webster/ Davies / Barnes
5. L’Estrange / Jones / Penn / Lee-Cooper / Gent
6. Gallwey / Grierson / Bradley / Bowman / Batty
7. Downs / McKinley / Wilmshurst / Thompson / Hannaford
8. Franklin / Coulson / Milne / Tickner / Bindon
9. Lloyd / Russell / Rhodes / Whelan / Hugo
10. Hainsworth / Bayliss / Mason / Lynn / Chapple
11. Morgan / Chacksfield / Stacey / Clarke / Paterson
12. Gilvary / Thomas / Bayne / Mooney / O’Leary

1963 Personnel

Freedom of Boston Parade 16th May 1963
[Courtesy of Marham Aviation Heritage Centre]

Squadron Command

Commanding OfficerWing Commander AA Smailes AFC
16/04/1963: Handed over to Wing Commander DB Craig

Strength

No. of Commissioned Officers (Air Crew) and Commissioned Officers (Ground):Varied between 11 and 37 (7 constituted crews)
No. of Non Commissioned Other Ranks (Ground)Varied between 61 and 141

The following are known to have been on strength of (or attached to) the squadron in 1963:

Commissioned Officer (Air Crew)

  • Pilot
    • DB Craig
    • Raymond Dennis Downs
    • ID Gallwey
    • JP L’Estrange
    • T Mason
    • GG Ness
    • DJ Pownall
    • AA Smailes
  • Co-Pilot
    • B Dorrington
    • JA Edwards
    • SW Grierson
    • BE Jones
    • CN McDougall
    • MSJ McKinley
    • THS Nash
  • Nav (Plotter)
    • R Bradley
    • AR Court
    • GC Goodyer
    • K Penn
    • B Tew
    • SMR Webster
    • AK Wilmshurst
  • Nav (Radar)
    • BM Anderson
    • AM Bowman
    • D Davie
    • G Davies
    • BE Lee-Cooper
    • J Shaw
    • CF Stevens
    • AB Thompson
  • AEO
    • C Barnes
    • PH Batty
    • DM Campbell
    • AJ Campion
    • SJ Dunstan
    • EW Gent
    • ER Hannaford

Commissioned Officers (Ground) and Non Commissioned Other Ranks (Ground)

No. 35 Squadron’s record book contains little or no information regarding Commissioned Officers and Non Commissioned Other Ranks who provided ground support to the squadron’s air operations;. However, a few listings can be found (eg on squadron movement orders).

Personnel on strength of the squadron during the year included:

  • Engineering Personnel (undertaking daily inspection, servicing and preparation of squadron aircraft, in readiness for air operations)
  • Other Personnel (undertaking squadron specific technical and administrative duties)

More details on roles etc can be found on the following page:

– Ground Personnel 1962 to 1968 –

Photo Gallery

Annual AOC Inspection 28th June 1963
[Courtesy of Marham Aviation Heritage Centre]

Constituted Crews

1. Smailes Pownall / Edwards / Webster / Shaw / Dunstan
2. Ness / Dorrington / Court / Stevens / Campion
3. Craig / McDougall / Tew / Anderson / Campbell
4. Mason / Nash / Goodyer / Davies / Barnes
5. L’Estrange / Jones / Penn / Lee-Cooper / Gent
6. Gallwey / Grierson / Bradley / Bowman / Batty
7. Downs / McKinley / Wilmshurst / Thompson / Hannaford

1975 Personnel

Squadron Command

Commanding Officer:– Wing Commander KI Watson
– 06/1975: Handed over to Wing Commander AT Atkinson

Strength (after 16th January 1975)

No. of Commissioned Officers (Air Crew) and Commissioned Officers (Ground)Varied between 50 and 66 (11 constituted crews)
No. of Non Commissioned Other Ranks (Ground)Varied between 47 and 74

The following are known to have been on strength of (or attached to) the squadron during 1975:

Commissioned Officers (Air Crew)

  • Pilot
    • Gordon Richmond Agnew
    • Clive Roger Allkins
    • AT Atkinson
    • DH Bennett
    • KJ Burgess
    • NA Clutton
    • HM Davies
    • PE Donkin
    • RJ Dunsford
    • JB Ince
    • ACR Ingoldby
    • TEL Jarron
    • KJ Lawry
    • GLC Lewis
    • IGF Lord
    • WD MacGillivray
    • BN Rogers
    • RAA Sudlow
    • D Walby
    • KI Watson
  • Co-Pilot
    • PM Bidston
    • JA Boxer
    • KJ Burgess
    • S Calton
    • DJ Daulby
    • RJ Fenn
    • SP Hamilton
    • DJT Hickin
    • J Hills
    • VL Hobbs
    • WJ Ramsey
    • M Roe
    • ER Steenson
    • CJ Terry
    • JJ Witts
  • Nav (Plotter)
    • R Ankerson
    • DA Barnes
    • AJ Collins
    • JL Davies
    • EJ Deas
    • [-] Doyle Davidson
    • A German
    • BJ Giblin
    • RJ Hounslow
    • M Ingham
    • WR Kidd
    • PJ Mason
    • JP Mochan
    • GC Morffew
    • GK Pipe
    • WA Scragg
    • CE Wade
    • DB Walsh
  • Nav (Radar)
    • [-] Bentham
    • RC Betts
    • ESR Burke
    • PJ Chapman
    • GC Clark
    • TW Cooper
    • FJE Critchley
    • MJ Grout
    • JP Holland
    • NB Houghton
    • AD Miller
    • EG Needham
    • KM O’Sullivan
    • M Stewart
    • P Taylor
    • N Tunley
    • GP Turfrey
  • AEO
    • IJ Angus
    • PJ Brunsden
    • JA Glenton
    • JAM Hamilton
    • ER Hannaford
    • DP Hill
    • RE Lawton
    • GH Lidbetter
    • MJ McCormick
    • AJ McIntyre
    • T O’Dwyer
    • JP Pearson
    • JE Pritchard
    • P Spiers
    • A Ward

Commissioned Officers (Ground) and Non Commissioned Other Ranks (Ground)

No. 35 Squadron’s record book contains little or no information regarding Commissioned Officers and Non Commissioned Other Ranks who provided ground support to the squadron’s air operations;. However, a few listings can be found (eg on squadron movement orders).

Personnel on strength of the squadron during the year included:

  • Engineering Personnel (Daily inspection, servicing and preparation of squadron aircraft, in readiness for air operations)
  • Other Personnel (Squadron specific technical and administrative duties)

More details on roles etc can be found on the following page:

– Ground Personnel 1975 to 1982 –

1948 Personnel

Shallufa January 1948 [Courtesy of Scott Weeden]

Strength

No. of Commissioned Officers (Air Crew)To be added
No. of Non Commissioned Air CrewTo be added
No. of Commissioned Officers (Ground)To be added
No of Non Commissioned Other Ranks (Ground)To be added

The following are known to have been on strength of (or attached to) the squadron during 1948:

Commissioned Officers and Non Commissioned Air Crew

  • Pilot
    • Kenneth Jonathan Aedy
    • Roger John Eric Boulding
    • BHD Foster
    • [-] Higgins
    • Derek Arthur Perkins
    • VG Roberts
  • Navigator
    • [-] Ellis
    • [-] Gladwin
    • RA Johns
    • DK Lynch
    • RBT Sprintall
    • John Garland Stratton
    • [-] Tuckfield
    • JA Wainwright
    • [-] Welch
  • Signaller
    • [-] Fuller
    • [-] Messenger
    • [-] Morgan
    • [-] Norton
    • [-] Taylor
  • Gunner
    • [-] Black
    • Samuel Gordon Cliffe
    • T Conaghan
    • Donald Charles Dunkley
    • [-] Flood
    • AJ Gallagher
    • [-] Graves
    • [-] Gregory
    • [-] Horishney
    • [-] Kennett
    • DD Piggford
    • [-] Stubbs
  • Engineer
    • EN Collington
    • [-] Enright
    • [-] Harvey
    • [-] Quick
    • [-] Smith
    • [-] Warrington
    • [-] Wood

Ground Personnel

The squadron’s record book contains little or no information regarding Commissioned Officers or Non Commissioned Other Ranks that were on strength of the squadron during the year who carried out:

  • Daily inspection, servicing and preparation of squadron aircraft, in readiness for air operations
  • Other squadron related technical and administrative duties (such as Logistics, Air Operations Support, Intelligence, Administration and Personnel / Medical support)

More information can be found on the following page

– Ground Personnel (1945 [Post War] to 1950) –

1950 Personnel

35 Squadron Research Image

Officers and Airmen at Mildenhall [The Tatler]

Command

  • Commanding Officer
    • Squadron Leader BHD Foster DSO DFC

Strength

No. of Commissioned Officers (Air Crew and Ground)Varied between 12 and 13
No. of Non Commissioned Air CrewVaried between 29 and 32
No. of Non Commissioned Other Ranks (Ground)Varied between 35 and 40

The following are known to have been on strength of (or attached to) the squadron up until 23rd February 1950 (when the squadron disbanded):

Commissioned Officers and Non Commissioned Air Crew

  • Pilot
    • GM Baird
    • T Baronowski
    • JS Brown
    • BHD Foster
    • VG Roberts
  • Navigator
    • HT Gladwyn
    • A Jordan
    • RH Pick
    • RBT Sprintall
    • JA Wainwright
  • Signaller
    • GW Clamp
    • IH Fuller
    • JH Meller
    • IWH Sturdy
  • Gunner
    • WC Collett
    • T Conaghan
    • J Dougall
    • RN Dowsett
    • Donald Charles Dunkley
    • WS Fenion
    • AJ Gallagher
    • DL Pearson
    • DD Piggford
    • GW Vines
    • Robert Watson
    • AM Wilson
  • Engineer
    • EC Bevis
    • EN Collington
    • RR Ewart
    • RA Wood

Ground Personnel

The squadron’s record book contains little or no information regarding Commissioned Officers or Non Commissioned Other Ranks that were on strength of the squadron during the year who carried out:

  • Daily inspection, servicing and preparation of squadron aircraft, in readiness for air operations
  • Other squadron related technical and administrative duties (such as Logistics, Air Operations Support, Intelligence, Administration and Personnel / Medical support)

More information can be found on the following page

– Ground Personnel (1945 [Post War] to 1950) –

1949 Personnel

Squadron Command

Commanding Officer:Squadron Leader BHD Foster DSO DFC

Strength

No. of Commissioned Officers (Air Crew and Ground)Varied between 8 and 13
No. of Non Commissioned Air Crew)Varied between 32 and 42
No. of Non Commissioned Other Ranks (Ground) Varied between 40 and 66

The following are known to have been on strength of (or attached to) the squadron in 1949:

Commissioned Officers and Non Commissioned Air Crew

  • Pilot
    • GM Baird
    • T Baronowski
    • [-] Brown
    • BHD Foster
    • [-] Higgins
    • Derek Arthur Perkins
    • VG Roberts
  • Navigator
    • HT Gladwyn
    • RA Johns
    • A Jordan
    • RH Pick
    • RBT Sprintall
    • John Garland Stratton
    • [-] Tuckfield
    • JA Wainwright
    • [-] Welch
  • Signaller
    • GW Clamp
    • [-] Norton
    • [-] Todman
  • Gunner
    • [-] Benstead
    • WC Collett
    • T Conaghan
    • RN Dowsett
    • Donald Charles Dunkley
    • WS Fenion
    • [-] Flood
    • AJ Gallagher
    • [-] Hodgson
    • DL Pearson
    • DD Piggford
    • GW Vines
    • Robert Watson
    • AM Wilson
  • Engineer
    • EN Collington
    • RR Ewart

Ground Personnel

The squadron’s record book contains little or no information regarding Commissioned Officers or Non Commissioned Other Ranks that were on strength of the squadron during the year who carried out:

  • Daily inspection, servicing and preparation of squadron aircraft, in readiness for air operations
  • Other squadron related technical and administrative duties (such as Logistics, Air Operations Support, Intelligence, Administration and Personnel / Medical support)

More information can be found on the following page

– Ground Personnel (1945 [Post War] to 1950) –

1947 Personnel

Stradishall 1947?

Squadron Command

Commanding OfficerWing Commander JND Chapple
01/05/1947: Handed over to Squadron Leader RJ Boulding

Strength

Up until April 1947

No. of Commissioned Officers (Air Crew and Ground):Varied between 15 and 29
No. of Non Commissioned Air Crew:Varied between 17 and 33
No. of Non Commissioned Other Ranks (Ground)Varied between 31 and 45

From May 1947

In May, Stradishall became a Bomber Command Type “B” Station and all Airmen (Ground Crew) were posted on to the strength of Station Headquarters. However, for administration purposes, No. 35 Squadron Ground Crew became known as “A” Squadron and a number of officers, warrant officers, senior NCO and airmen were attached.

35 Squadron (Air Crew)

No. of Commissioned Officers (Air Crew):Varied between 12 and 20
No. of Non Commissioned Air Crew:Varied between 17 and 27
No. of Commissioned Officers (Ground) “A Squadron”Varied between 3 and 4
No. of Non Commissioned Other Ranks (Ground) “A Squadron”Varied between 103 and 132

The following are known to have been on strength of (or attached to) the squadron during 1947:

Commissioned Officers and Non Commissioned Air Crew

  • Pilot
    • Kenneth Jonathan Aedy
    • Michael James Beetham
    • Roger John Eric Boulding
    • [-] Brown
    • James Hugh Dundas Chapple
    • Kenneth Walter Clarine
    • [-] Frost
    • Leslie George Gratton
    • Thomas Stafford Harris
    • [-] Hawtin
    • Cyril King
    • Timothy Devenish Lamb
    • Ronald William Mathers
    • [-] Mullen
    • John Owen Pennington
    • Derek Arthur Perkins
    • JB Westall
    • Peter George Whitman
  • Navigator
    • Peter Wilfred Betts
    • John Jellicoe Blair
    • RAW Brooks
    • Henry George Bullen
    • [-] Criddle
    • Robert Forsyth
    • Thomas Barron Gourlay
    • WF Hall
    • Gordon Reginald Hawes
    • Wilfred Allen Jenkins
    • Kevin Juckes
    • Timothy Kennedy
    • Lawrence Ellis McKenzie
    • William Charles Murray
    • Peter Denny Saville
    • Harvey John Scull
    • Alan James Simpson
    • Stuart Edmund Lucas Sturgeon
    • Hamish Lovat Symon
    • [-] Waldren
    • Reginald Charles Weeden
    • Alan Wilson
  • Signaller
    • [-] Clementson
    • [-] Coates
    • [-] Earl
    • [-] Fuller
    • [-] Jeffrey
    • Robert Harry Bayford Leonard
    • Stanley William Page
    • BD Smith
    • LR Thompson
    • Leonard Thomas Walton
    • John Keith Woodward
  • Gunner
    • [-] Brindley
    • John Edward Button
    • Samuel Gordon Cliffe
    • [-] Dewhurst
    • Charles Verdun Dove
    • [-] Dunbobbin
    • Donald Charles Dunkley
    • Bruce James Cobbold Ford
    • Ernest Albert Gardner
    • [-] Gilmarton
    • [-] Grist
    • [-] Homer
    • Frederick Hulbert
    • [-] McBride
    • PA Oxtoby
    • [-] Pagett
    • [-] Ripley
    • [-] Stubbs
  • Engineer
    • N Bevan
    • Ronald John Scott Bruce
    • John Edward Davidson
    • [-] Enright
    • Raymond Walter Francis
    • [-] Hastings
    • Allan Paterson Richardson
    • Ernest George Stephen Scutt
    • [-] Warrington
    • [-] Watkins
    • Tony George Webb
    • [-] Weekes
    • [-] Wren

Ground Personnel

The squadron’s record book contains little or no information regarding Commissioned Officers or Non Commissioned Other Ranks that were on strength of the squadron during the year who carried out:

  • Daily inspection, servicing and preparation of squadron aircraft, in readiness for air operations
  • Other squadron related technical and administrative duties (such as Logistics, Air Operations Support, Intelligence, Administration and Personnel / Medical support)

More information can be found on the following page

– Ground Personnel (1945 [Post War] to 1950) –

1946 Personnel

22nd February 1946 [Courtesy of IBCC Digital Archive]

Squadron Command

Commanding OfficerWing Commander AJL Craig DSO DFC
24/10/1946: Handed over to Wing Commander JND Chapple
Adjutant:R Walne
Engineer Officer:HE Thorpe
Navigation Officer:T Kennedy
Bombing Leader:GR Hawes
Gunnery Leader:JG Cooper / F Hulbert
Signals Leader:LT Walton
Flight Engineer Leader:JE Davidson
A Flight Commander:MJ Beetham
B Flight (*) Commander:TS Harris

(*) Renamed Servicing Flight (September 1946)

Strength (from 31/10/1946 *)

No. of Commissioned Officers (Air Crew and Ground) and Non Commissioned Air CrewVaried between 59 and 83
No. of Non Commissioned Other RanksVaried between 35 and 37

* Information not available prior to this date

The following are known to have been on strength of (or attached to) the squadron in 1946:

Commissioned Officers and Non Commissioned Air Crew

  • Pilot
    • A Ashworth
    • SW Barker
    • Michael James Beetham
    • James Hugh Dundas Chapple
    • Francis Cheshire
    • Kenneth Walter Clarine
    • William Henry Cornelius
    • Allan John Laird Craig
    • James Raymond Dawson
    • Leslie George Greig
    • Wilfred Haigh
    • Gilbert Barrett Hampson
    • Richard Henry Hardy
    • Thomas Stafford Harris
    • George Albert Henderson
    • Cyril King
    • Richard George Knowler
    • Timothy Devenish Lamb
    • Francis Richard Leadon
    • Ronald William Mathers
    • John Owen Pennington
    • John Edward Robinson
    • Norman Stockwell
    • Harry Whittaker
  • Navigator
    • John George Adlam
    • Arthur Barnes
    • Peter Wilfred Betts
    • John Jellicoe Blair
    • Edwin Edward Bowry
    • RAW Brooks
    • Henry George Bullen
    • Robin Darker Butterell
    • [-] Corsar
    • Sidney Stanley Douglas
    • Lawrence Fawcett
    • Thomas Gollan Finlayson
    • Robert Forsyth
    • Thomas Barron Gourlay
    • WF Hall
    • Gordon Reginald Hawes
    • R Jenden
    • Wilfred Allen Jenkins
    • Kevin Juckes
    • Timothy Kennedy
    • Lawrence Ellis McKenzie
    • Bernard Douglas Monks
    • GD Munroe
    • William Charles Murray
    • William Frank Philpot
    • Peter Denny Saville
    • WA Saxby
    • Harvey John Scull
    • Alan James Simpson
    • Hugh Marshall Smith
    • William Roy Stewart
    • John Garland Stratton
    • Stuart Edmund Lucas Sturgeon
    • Hamish Lovat Symon
    • Derek Thompson
    • G Tipper
    • Reginald Charles Weeden
    • GA Wilkes
    • Alan Wilson
  • Signaller
    • John William Booth
    • Daniel William Lambert
    • Robert Harry Bayford Leonard
    • Roland Henry Luffman
    • Stanley William Page
    • AJL Peters
    • RL Reeve
    • L Rippon
    • MG Roberts
    • [-] Scott
    • JF Scott
    • Kenneth Simmonds
    • Peter Norman Duncan Skingley
    • BD Smith
    • Peter Howard Sparling
    • John Thomas Tait
    • LR Thompson
    • Ronald William Thompson
    • Leonard Thomas Walton
    • John Keith Woodward
    • John Edward Wright
    • John Wyer
  • Gunner
    • Peter Paul Patrick Bentley
    • Robert Burns Benton
    • Francis George Boulter
    • Denis Collins
    • John Gordon Cooper
    • C Davies
    • Charles Verdun Dove
    • Donald Charles Dunkley
    • BJG Farmer
    • Barclay William Grant Felgate
    • William Richard Flynn
    • Bruce James Cobbold Ford
    • Ernest Albert Gardner
    •  Francis Thomas Gibson
    • CA Giles
    • JA Hannafin
    • Frederick Hulbert
    • Arthur Shadrach William Orchard
    • PA Oxtoby
    • Arthur James Pearce
    • WC Phelps
    • James William Redmond
    • Fred Vaughan
    • Rex Alfred Versey
    • Charles Arthur Conway Wanbon
    • Eric Wardle
    • Robert Watson
  • Engineer
    • Norman William Angel
    • Donald Barker
    • N Bevan
    • Ronald John Scott Bruce
    • L Carr
    • Charles James Colvill
    • John Edward Davidson
    • RE English
    • Raymond Walter Francis
    • Patrick Travers Freeman
    • STG Price
    • Allan Paterson Richardson
    • Ernest George Stephen Scutt
    • George Edward Stevens
    • Alan Thomas Taylor
    • J Thompson
    • HR Ward
    • Tony George Webb

Ground Personnel

The squadron’s record book contains little or no information regarding Commissioned Officers or Non Commissioned Other Ranks that were on strength of the squadron during the year who carried out:

  • Daily inspection, servicing and preparation of squadron aircraft, in readiness for air operations
  • Other squadron related technical and administrative duties (such as Logistics, Air Operations Support, Intelligence, Administration and Personnel / Medical support)

More information can be found on the following page

– Ground Personnel (1945 [Post War] to 1950) –

Photo Gallery

Believed to be Pennington Crew [Courtesy of Paul Thompson]

1945 Personnel (from 9th May 1945)

Squadron Command

Commanding OfficerGroup Captain HJE Le Good DSO DFC (*)
11/09/1945: Handed over to Wing Commander AJL Craig DSO DFC
Adjutant:R Baker / GR Venables
Navigation Officer:HC Wright / PP McGuiness / T Kennedy
Bombing Leader:G Wood / GR Hawes
Gunnery Leader:CA Fraser-Petheridge / JG Cooper
Signals Leader:S Turner / LT Walton
Flight Engineer Leader:DH Craig / JE Davidson
A Flight Commander:E Baldwin / A Ashworth
B Flight Commander:KC Gooch / KW Swann / MJ Beetham

(*) E Baldwin and KC Gooch also acted as Temporary Commanding Officer

Strength

  • Air Crew
    • Commissioned Officers
    • Non Commissioned Air Crew
  • Ground Personnel
    • Commissioned Officers
    • Non Commissioned Other Ranks

The following are known to have been on strength of the squadron between 9th May 1945 (ie when hostilities in Europe had ended) and 31st December 1945:

  • David Perkin Adamson
  • John George Adlam
  • Arthur Aked
  • J Akers
  • Kenneth Allerston
  • Robert James Anderson
  • Solomon Joseph Harold Andrew
  • Raymond Styles Ashwell
  • Arthur Ashworth
  • Donald William Attwood
  • (Possibly) Herbert Bailey
  • Geoffrey Harold Vining Baker
  • Ronald Baker
  • Eric Baldwin
  • F Bales
  • Donald Barker
  • Sidney Walter Barker
  • Arthur Barnes
  • GL Barr
  • George William Bartlett
  • James Beattie
  • (Possibly) Frank Archibald Bee
  • Raymond Beech
  • Michael James Beetham
  • David Reginald Behenna
  • William John Bentley
  • Robert Burns Benton
  • George Binns
  • Alec Bird
  • James Johnston Black
  • Ronald Edward Blackadder
  • Ivor Latimer Climming Blackwell
  • John Campbell Blair
  • Richard Bruce Bolt
  • Grant Gordon Booth
  • John William Booth
  • Gilbert Addison Borland
  • Vryan Bernard Bowen-Morris
  • Paul Meredith Bown
  • Harry Breeze
  • JT Brenner
  • Harry Edwin Brewer
  • Herbert Alfred Benjamin Brewington
  • Oliver Villiers Brooks
  • Denis Bramato Brown
  • Donald Edward Bruce
  • William Norman Bruce
  • Alan Brundritt
  • Wilfred Marshall Buck
  • JF Buckley
  • Kenneth John Bullock
  • Kenneth Robert Burgess
  • Robin Darker Butterell
  • S Caddle
  • John Cairns
  • John Kenneth Calton
  • John Frederick Carsons
  • CL Carter
  • Yale Knox Carter
  • Jack Maxwell Catford
  • James Henry Catlin
  • Harry Kearsley Chamberlain
  • George Frank Chance
  • Francis Cheshire
  • Kenneth Walter Clarine
  • Peter Coggan
  • Robert Henry Cole
  • Bram Barker Coles
  • Charles James Colvill
  • Donald Howard Connors
  • Ernest Clifford Leslie Coombs
  • Patrick Cooney
  • John Gordon Cooper
  • William Henry Cornelius
  • Arthur Cottrell
  • Albert Arthur Couch
  • Allan John Laird Craig
  • Donald Harrington Craig
  • Michael Ernest Cranston
  • Cyril James Croskell
  • Roy Leslie Cross
  • Albert Sidney Cubberley
  • Arthur Bryan Curtis
  • Leonard James Daniels
  • John Edward Davidson
  • W Davidson
  • Leonard Davies
  • Robert Henry Davis
  • James Raymond Dawson
  • Jack Denton
  • Andrew Jenkinson Dick
  • H Dickens
  • Rene Dixon
  • Ronald Joseph Dobson
  • Thomas Donnelly
  • William George Douglas
  • Charles Verdun Dove
  • Lawrence Edward Dovey
  • B Drummond
  • William Dudgeon
  • Joseph Omer Dumas
  • Donald Charles Dunkley
  • Neil David Dunn
  • DA Durie
  • William Reginald Eady
  • John Strange East
  • Steven Ecroyd
  • James Bartholomew Edwards
  • George Laurie Edwards
  • Arthur Halliday Elliot
  • John Butler Ensor
  • Gordon James Etheridge
  • Vincent Bowes Farningham
  • Vincent Bowes Farningham
  • H Farrand
  • Ronald Bertrand Farren
  • L Fawcett
  • Barclay William Grant Felgate
  • John Elliott Fenwick
  • (Possibly) Charles Melville Fenwick
  • William George Ferguson
  • Thomas Gollan Finlayson
  • John William Firth
  • Jack Richard Floyde
  • Donald Foster
  • Harry Foxton
  • Raymond Walter Francis
  • JF Fraser
  • John MacGregor Fraser
  • Cedric Alexander Fraser-Petherbridge
  • Charles Jardine Freebairn
  • Francis Leslie Fullerton
  • George Edward Furnell
  • Ernest Albert Gardner
  • John Anthony Gardner
  • Edward Garner
  • HV Gash
  • WA Gaskell
  • Douglas Joseph Gates
  • Michael Julius Gibbons
  • Laurence Edwin Hope Gilbert
  • Stanley Ralph Gillmar
  • Albert John Goff
  • Kenneth Chambers Gooch
  • AJ Gosling
  • Thomas Barron Gourlay
  • Leonard John Grant
  • Eric Gray
  • Iain Farquhar Gray
  • Reginald Ernest Green
  • Leslie George Greig
  • EJL Hall
  • Leslie Hall
  • Kenneth Hugh Halstead
  • John Edward Hamblett
  • Gilbert Barrett Hampson
  • Jeremiah Anthony Hanafin
  • Michael William Hanham
  • Joseph Frederick William Harding
  • Richard Henry Hardy
  • Thomas Stafford Harris
  • R Hartley
  • Gordon Reginald Hawes
  • Reginald James Hawtin
  • Frank Charles Heavery
  • George Albert Henderson
  • George Edward Herod
  • Robert Gerard Heuston
  • Hugh Campbell Highet
  • AD Hill
  • EJ Hill
  • George William Hodges
  • Robert William Hodgson
  • GH Hones
  • Roland Horrocks
  • William John Hough
  • Peter Noel Howdle
  • Richard Harold Howell
  • Maurice Frederick Hudson
  • Frederick Hulbert
  • John Richmond Hulley
  • Bernard Thompson Humphreys
  • Royston Lawrenson Hunt
  • RET Hunter
  • Thomas Henderson Hunter
  • IK Irwin
  • Abraham Samuel Jackson
  • William Henry Jackson
  • Derek Ian Jeffery
  • Jack Jenkinson
  • Denis Camber John
  • Kenneth Basil John
  • JS Johnson
  • Frank Sidney Walter Jolliffe
  • Denis James Jones
  • Eric Arthur Jones
  • George Herbert Jones
  • John Allen Jones
  • Peter Raymond Jones
  • RP Jones
  • Walter Leigh Jones
  • Kevin Juckes
  • William Keefe
  • Herbert Kendall
  • Timothy Kennedy
  • Ernest Kenwright
  • Russell Whiston Kerr
  • William Henry Kilbey
  • Richard George Knowler
  • Timothy Devenish Lamb
  • Paul Herbert Lambert
  • Delwood Harry Larson
  • James Laurie
  • Robert Simpson Laurie
  • Donald Joseph Lawrence
  • Hugh James Felce Le Good
  • Francis Richard Leadon
  • JH Lee
  • David Letham
  • Lester Levy
  • James Patrick Leydon
  • William Beveridge Liddell
  • Benjamin Lomax
  • Peter Charles Lord
  • George Donald MacGregor
  • PA MacLennan
  • Henry Frank MacNevin
  • Arthur Frederick Manders
  • Hubert John Mardell
  • Gerard Patrick Markham
  • John Lloyd George Marshall
  • James Marvin
  • Ronald William Mathers
  • Thomas Henry Matthews
  • William Henry Maudsley
  • William McDonald
  • Patrick Seumas McGowran
  • Philip Patrick  McGuinness
  • Lawrence Ellis McKenzie
  • C McKinnon
  • Matthew McMath
  • David McMillan
  • HF McNevin
  • John Francis McPherson
  • William George McReady
  • George Burnett McRitchie
  • Bernard Rye Mercer
  • William Norman Mercer
  • Edward George Meredith
  • Frederick Robert Mitchell
  • John Herbert Monk
  • Bernard Douglas Monks
  • James Montgomery
  • Herbert Ambrose Moore
  • John Arthur Moore
  • Michael Franklyn Moore
  • Brian Joseph Mordecai
  • Philip Scott Morris
  • John Thomas Graham Morrison
  • Vyran Rigg Moss
  • George Edward Muchmore
  • Andrew Jackson Mundell
  • Alan Henry Mundy
  • JW Murray
  • Jack Alfred Murrell
  • Robert Newbiggin
  • Ronald Henry Newitt
  • John Bernard Nicholls
  • Carl Francis William Norman
  • Geoffrey John North
  • Edgar John Norton
  • Squire Nuttall
  • Norman Arthur Oakley
  • John Roderick O’Donnell
  • Thomas Ogden
  • Jack Norman Oliver
  • John O’Neill
  • G Owen
  • N Page
  • RN Page
  • SW Page
  • Walter George Palmer
  • Leonard Park
  • John Owen Pennington
  • Joseph Squire Pennington
  • Joe Perkin
  • ED Perrault
  • Arthur Hewer Lind Peters
  • Ronald Peters
  • Noel John Petterson
  • Harry Pettifer
  • William Frank Philpot
  • Frederick Willis Pick
  • Edgar Charles Pinder
  • Stanley John Pirt
  • MA Potter
  • Robert Pye
  • Robert Francis Quarterman
  • Colin John Alfred Ramsey
  • Ralph Kirk Raper
  • James William Redmond
  • Roydon Rees
  • Betrum Silvester Reinhart
  • Dennis Ernest Renvoize
  • John Robert Arthur Richards
  • Edgell Jason Rigby
  • Francis Rigley
  • AT Riley
  • William Fredrick Roberts
  • J Robertson
  • John Edward Robinson
  • Kenneth John Robinson
  • Albert Roche
  • FS Rogerson
  • Stanley Burton Rondeau
  • Peter Henry Roscoe
  • EW Rose
  • Harold Stanley Rothwell
  • Robert Duncan Sampson
  • Francis William Sanders
  • Harold Stanley Sandy
  • John Satchell
  • Frank Peter Chiltern Saunders
  • Peter Denny Saville
  • JP Scanlon
  • James Hutchison Scott
  • William Philip Scourfield-Smith
  • Harvey John Scull
  • George Brodie Sharpe
  • John Bernard Shaw
  • William James Simpson
  • Alan James Simpson
  • Eric Arthur George Simpson
  • John Norman Simpson
  • WJ Simpson
  • Albert Sims
  • Eric Thomson Sinclair
  • Peter Norman Duncan Skingley
  • George Harry William Slaughter
  • Hugh Marshall Smith
  • James Arthur Smith
  • Keith Smith
  • SJ Smith
  • Vernon Frederick Smith
  • Keith Smith
  • EJ Soan
  • William John Reginald Solway
  • Brian Frederick Spark
  • Brian Frederick Spark
  • Basil Noel Stephenson
  • JF Stevens
  • Frederick Arthur Stock
  • Norman Stockwell
  • Alfred Thomas Stoney
  • Harry Stott
  • Kenneth Macdona Strange
  • Basil John Studd
  • Stuart Edmund Lucas Sturgeon
  • Frank William Sturmey
  • Donald Swaffield
  • Kenneth Warrender Swann
  • Kenneth Augarde Swanton
  • Brian Alexander Targett
  • Clarence John Taylor
  • D Taylor
  • Ralph Stanley Taylor
  • Alan Teague
  • Albert Henry Thomas
  • Arthur Thompson
  • Ronald William Thompson
  • J Tiffin
  • GH Tompkin
  • AS Tuck
  • Leslie George Turner
  • Stanley Turner
  • Douglas John Varney
  • Gilbert Rowland Venables
  • Frank Walter Vilain
  • Louis Earl Reynard Vincent
  • Harold Wilson Wakefield
  • John Sutherland Walker
  • Laurence Alfred Waller
  • Harry Walmsley
  • H Walsh
  • Leonard Thomas Walton
  • WH Ward
  • Victor John Warren
  • Joe Waterhouse
  • James Watkinson
  • Peter Hugh Way
  • Leonard Frederick Wearing
  • Peter George Ray Weeks
  • Norman Westby
  • Robert White
  • Harry Whittaker
  • Geoffrey Whittle
  • Cyril Willey
  • Horace Reginald Williams
  • Thomas Charles Williamson
  • Robert Vivian Wilson
  • Alan Wilson
  • Alfred George William Winch
  • JG Winship
  • Gilbert Wood
  • Henry Charles Wooding
  • John Edmond Woods
  • Harry Cecil Wright
  • Noel Henry Wright
  • John Edward Wright
  • Hugh Young
  • Richard Langley Young
  • Noel Bernard Yule

Ground Personnel

The squadron’s record book contains little or no information regarding Commissioned Officers or Non Commissioned Other Ranks that were on strength of the squadron during the year who carried out:

  • Daily inspection, servicing and preparation of squadron aircraft, in readiness for air operations
  • Other squadron related technical and administrative duties (such as Logistics, Air Operations Support, Intelligence, Administration and Personnel / Medical support)

More information can be found on the following page

– Ground Personnel (1945 [Post War] to 1950) –

1959 Personnel

This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is Personnel-at-presentation-of-squadron-standard-Courtesy-of-Marham-Aviation-Heritage-Centre.jpg

Personnel at presentation of squadron standard
[Courtesy of Marham Aviation Heritage Centre]

Squadron Command

Commanding Officer:Wing Commander G Newberry

Strength

No. of Commissioned Officers (Air Crew) and Commissioned Officers (Ground) (*)Varied between 57 and 75
No. of Non Commissioned Air CrewVaried between 5 and 7
No. of Non Commissioned Other Ranks (Ground)Varied between 77 and 112

(*) Including RAAF / RCAF Officers

The following are known to have been on strength of (or attached to) the squadron during 1959:

Commissioned Officers and Non Commissioned Air Crew

  • Pilot
    • Edward Kingsley Gordon Bates
    • Donald Edward Betts
    • Peter Backhouse Curtin
    • Duncan Alexander Dobbie
    • John Charles Dunn
    • David Peter Dwyer
    • Trevor James Edward Emanuel
    • Kenneth McDonald  Flett
    • [-] Foster
    • Colin Graham Goodman
    • Edward Brian Christopher  Gwinnell
    • Peter Leonard Jobling
    • William John Kirby
    • John Oswald Howell Lewarne
    • William David Edward Martin
    • [-] McCabe (RAAF)
    • Ronald Arthur Nash
    • Raymond Douglas  Pilcher
    • Michael John Pilkington
    • Michael Denis Porter
    • Christopher Rex Potter
    • Eric William Quinney
    • Brian Anthony Sherlock
    • Humphrey Morgan John Smith
    • Peter John Smith
    • James Edward  Tootell
    • Peter Reuben Walton
    • Patrick Tindall Whitlaw
    • David Wright
  • Navigator / Observer
    • James Eliel  Abraham
    • James Dinsdale Appleton
    • John Richard Bird
    • [-] Black (RAAF)
    • Geoffrey Reginald Brown
    • John Gordon Brown
    • Harry Edwin Brunt
    • Robert Michael Carpmael
    • Albert Arthur Casselly
    • Francis Ian Cave
    • Peter George Chapman
    • Colin Lilico Cockburn
    • Gordon Cockfield
    • Anthony Brian Culley
    • Clive Davies
    • John Charles Dilworth
    • Brian Dockar
    • Robert John Dodd
    • Geoffrey John Edwards
    • Michael Farmer
    • Gerald David Fuller
    • William Frederick John Gibbs
    • Norman Leslie Hartland
    • Leslie Richard Hawkins
    • [-] Hemming
    • Francis Joseph Hogan
    • John Arthur Hyde
    • Peter Richard Jones
    • Terence Lewis Jones
    • Douglas Gordon Kaye
    • Colin Ellis King
    • [-] Kirk
    • Bryan John Leggett
    • Alan Francis Lyon
    • John Robert MacNeil (RAAF)
    • Anthony John McCreary
    • Terence Francis Moore
    • Ronald Frank Norman
    • Malcolm Osbourne
    • Edward Parker
    • Norman Arthur Parker
    • Norman Sidney Pulley
    • Colin Redmonds
    • John Frederick Schofield
    • Horace George Sealey
    • Dareic Rupert Somers-Joce
    • Brian George Southwell
    • David George Stannard
    • Derek Howard Stephens
    • John Nigel  Stephenson-Oliver
    • Graham Sterne
    • Kenneth William Taylor
    • Anthony Royston Tolcher
    • [-] Walder
    • George Brian Walker
    • Trevor Wall
    • Terence William Walters
    • Alexander Charles Wedderburn
    • James Welsh
    • Michael Norman Whiteman
    • Bryn Williams
    • Peter Womphrey
    • Arthur William Kenneth Woodman
    • Gerald Kinsey Woolmington

Commissioned Officers (Ground) and Non Commissioned Other Ranks (Ground)

No. 35 Squadron’s record book contains little or no information regarding Commissioned Officers and Non Commissioned Other Ranks who provided ground support to the squadron’s air operations;. However, a few listings can be found (eg on squadron movement orders).

Personnel on strength of the squadron during the year included:

  • Engineering Personnel (undertaking daily inspection, servicing and preparation of squadron aircraft, in readiness for air operations)
  • Other Personnel (undertaking squadron specific technical and administrative duties)

More details on roles etc can be found on the following page:

– Ground Personnel 1951 – 1961 –

Photo Gallery

[Courtesy of Marham Aviation Heritage Centre]

[Courtesy of Marham Aviation Heritage Centre]

Squadron Sports Team 1959
[Courtesy of Marham Aviation Heritage Centre]

1962 Personnel

The squadron reforms at Coningsby 1962 [Courtesy of Marham Aviation Heritage Centre]

Squadron Command

Commanding OfficerAA Smailes
A Flight CommanderGC Goodyer
B Flight CommanderDA Thomas
C Flight CommanderDB Craig
Electrical OfficerM Sayer

Strength

No. of Commissioned Officers (Air Crew) and Commissioned Officers (Ground):11 (2 constituted crews)
No of Non Commissioned Other Ranks (Ground):Varied between 57 and 61

The following are known to have been on strength of (or attached to) the squadron in November / December 1962:

Commissioned Officers (Air Crew)

  • Pilot
    • DB Craig
    • GG Ness
    • AA Smailes
    • DA Thomas
  • Co-Pilot
    • B Dorrington
    • JA Edwards
  • Nav (Plotter)
    • AR Court
    • GC Goodyer
    • SMR Webster
  • Nav (Radar)
    • J Shaw
    • CF Stevens
  • AEO
    • SJ Dunstan

GG Ness slipped on ice and injured his leg and was admitted to hospital, returning to the squadron (in plaster) on 13th December 1962

Commissioned Officers (Ground) and Non Commissioned Other Ranks (Ground)

No. 35 Squadron’s record book contains little or no information regarding Commissioned Officers and Non Commissioned Other Ranks who provided ground support to the squadron’s air operations;. However, a few listings can be found (eg on squadron movement orders).

Personnel on strength of the squadron during the year included:

  • Engineering Personnel (undertaking daily inspection, servicing and preparation of squadron aircraft, in readiness for air operations)
  • Other Personnel (undertaking squadron specific technical and administrative duties)

More details on roles etc can be found on the following page:

Constituted Crews

  1. Smailes / Edwards / Webster / Shaw / Dunstan
  2. Ness / Dorrington / Court / Stevens / –

1980 Personnel

Squadron Command

Commanding OfficerIO Junor
Flight Commander OpsAW Semple
Flight Commander TrainingGD Simpson
Pilot LeaderPE Donkin / R Head
Radar LeaderSG Mander
Navigator LeaderRK Craigen / RM Collier
AEO LeaderRF Robinson
S Eng OJFJ Morgan
J. Eng OJ Fox

IO Junor

Strength

No. of Commissioned Officers (Air Crew) and Commissioned Officers (Ground)Varied between 45 and 51 (8 constituted crews)
No. of Non Commissioned Other Ranks (Ground)Varied between 72 and 78

The following are known to have been on strength of (or attched to) the squadron in 1980:

Commissioned Officers (Air Crew)

  • Pilot
    • CR Brown
    • ND Collins
    • PE Donkin
    • R Head
    • IO Junor
    • GLC Lewis
    • BW Loveday
    • PE Palmer
    • AW Semple
    • GD Simpson
    • RAA Sudlow
    • [-] Warrington
    • GA Willoughby-Crisp
  • Co-Pilot
    • JA Barden
    • RJ Duncalf
    • AP Hawes
    • AS Marshall
    • I Saville
    • SM Scott-Skinner
    • KR Trowbridge
    • BJ Watkins
    • NS Wilcock
    • RA Wiseman
    • K Wooler
  • Nav (Plotter)
    • CM Brammer
    • RW Breeze
    • RM Collier
    • AJ Collins
    • RK Craigen
    • I Hodgson
    • RE Leach
    • AC Marson
    • JM McNaughtan
    • J Stevenson
    • JG Watt
  • Nav (Radar)
    • RJ Bliss
    • PJ Chapman
    • RJ Cluer
    • SC Cockbill
    • AR Dewhurst
    • CA Hull
    • BA Johnson
    • SG Mander
    • AD Miller
    • GW Purchase
    • GA Sinclair
  • AEO
    • K Hyde
    • JW Ingram
    • ME Kingett
    • A Landsburgh
    • GH Lidbetter
    • JF Morley
    • RP Robinson
    • GC Sigley
    • PHR Singleton
    • RW Thompson
    • RT Warner

Commissioned Officers (Ground) and Non Commissioned Other Ranks (Ground)

No. 35 Squadron’s record book contains little or no information regarding Commissioned Officers and Non Commissioned Other Ranks who provided ground support to the squadron’s air operations;. However, a few listings can be found (eg on squadron movement orders).

Personnel on strength of the squadron during the year included:

  • Engineering Personnel (Daily inspection, servicing and preparation of squadron aircraft, in readiness for air operations)
  • Other Personnel (Squadron specific technical and administrative duties)

More details on roles etc can be found on the following page:

– Ground Personnel 1975 to 1982 –


ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Constituted / Reconstituted Crews 

  • 50. Junor / Marshall / Chapman / Collins / Lidbetter
  • 51. Loveday / Trowbridge / Miller / Marson / Morley
  •      Sudlow / Hawes / Dewhurst / Craigen Brammer / Warner
  • 52. Donkin / Wiseman / Clark / Watt / Sigley
  • 53. Semple / Saville / Johnson / Collier / Landsburgh
  • 54. Lewis / Watkins / Purchase / Stevenson / Hyde
  • 55. Collins / Wooler / Cockbill / Hodgson / Ingram
  • 56. Simpson / Duncalf / Sinclair / Marson / Thompson
  • 57. Head / Brown Wiseman / Cluer / McNaughtan / Morley
  • 58. Willoughby-Crisp / Barden / Mander / Brammer / Robinson

1981 Personnel

No 35 Squadron at RAF Scampton 1981 [Courtesy of Dave Martin]

Command

Commanding OfficerIO Junor / NI Hamilton
Flight Commander OpsAW Semple / RJ Dunsford
Flight Commander TrainingGD Simpson
Pilot LeaderR Head / GA Willoughby-Crisp
Radar LeaderSG Mander
Navigator LeaderRM Collier / GC Daffarn
AEO LeaderRF Robinson
S Eng OJFJ Morgan
J Eng OJ Fox

Strength

No. of Commissioned Officers (Air Crew) and Commissioned Officers (Ground)Varied between 40 and 47 (8 constituted crews)
No. of Non Commissioned Other Ranks [Ground]Varied between 68 and 75

The following are known to have been on strength of the squadron in 1981:

Commissioned Officers (Air Crew)

  • Pilot
    • ND Collins
    • RJ Dunsford
    • PC Ford
    • R Head
    • MP Hearn
    • IO Junor
    • GLC Lewis
    • AW Semple
    • GD Simpson
    • RAA Sudlow
  • Co-Pilot
    • JA Barden
    • RJ Duncalf
    • RAD Greene
    • AP Hawes
    • AS Marshall
    • I Saville
    • KR Trowbridge
    • BJ Watkins
    • RA Wiseman
    • K Wooler
  • Nav (Plotter)
    • GJ Blackburn
    • CM Brammer
    • RM Collier
    • AJ Collins
    • GC Daffarn
    • NI Hamilton
    • I Hodgson
    • AC Marson
    • JM McNaughtan
    • J Stevenson
    • JG Watt
  • Nav (Radar)
    • PJ Chapman
    • RJ Cluer
    • SC Cockbill
    • AR Dewhurst
    • BA Johnson
    • SG Mander
    • GW Purchase
    • GA Sinclair
  • AEO
    • K Hyde
    • JW Ingram
    • A Landsburgh
    • GH Lidbetter
    • MR Littler
    • JF Morley
    • RP Robinson
    • GC Sigley
    • RW Thompson

Commissioned Officers (Ground) and Non Commissioned Other Ranks (Ground)

No. 35 Squadron’s record book contains little or no information regarding Commissioned Officers and Non Commissioned Other Ranks who provided ground support to the squadron’s air operations;. However, a few listings can be found (eg on squadron movement orders).

Personnel on strength of the squadron during the year included:

  • Engineering Personnel (Daily inspection, servicing and preparation of squadron aircraft, in readiness for air operations)
  • Other Personnel (Squadron specific technical and administrative duties)

More details on roles etc can be found on the following page:

– Ground Personnel 1975 to 1982 –


ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Constituted Crews 

50. Junor Hearn / Marshall Greene / Chapman / Collins, Stevenson Mochan / Lidbetter
51. Sudlow / Hawes / Dewhurst / Brammer Daffarn / Warner Littler
52. –
53. Semple Dunsford / Saville / Johnson / Collier / Landsburgh
54. Lewis / Watkins / Purchase / Stevenson Hamilton / Hyde
55. Collins / Wooler / Cockbill / Hodgson Marson / Ingram
56. Simpson / Duncalf / Sinclair / Marson Thompson / Robinson
57. Head Ford / Wiseman / Cluer / McNaughtan / Morley Seaman
58. Willoughby-Crisp / Barden Greene / Mander Brammer / Daffarn / Robinson Thompson

1982 Personnel

Squadron Command

Commanding OfficerNI Hamilton
Flight CommanderRJ Dunsford
Pilot LeaderGA Willoughby-Crisp
Radar LeaderSG Mander
Navigator LeaderGC Daffarn
AEO LeaderGH Lidbetter
S Eng OJ Fox

Strength

No. of Commissioned Officers (Air Crew) and Commissioned Officers (Ground) 37 (7 constituted crews)
No. of Non Commissioned Other Ranks (Ground)Varied between 55 and 65

The following are known to have been on strength of (or attached to) the squadron in 1982:

Commissioned Officers (Air Crew)

  • Pilot
    • ND Collins
    • RJ Dunsford
    • PC Ford
    • MP Hearn
    • GLC Lewis
    • GD Simpson
    • RAA Sudlow
    • GA Willoughby-Crisp
  • Co-Pilot
    • JA Barden
    • RJ Duncalf
    • RAD Greene
    • AP Hawes
    • I Saville
    • BJ Watkins
    • RA Wiseman
    • K Wooler
  • Nav (Plotter)
    • CM Brammer
    • RM Collier
    • GC Daffarn
    • NI Hamilton
    • AC Marson
    • JM McNaughtan
    • JP Mochan
    • J Stevenson
  • Nav (Radar)
    • PJ Chapman
    • RJ Cluer
    • SC Cockbill
    • AR Dewhurst
    • BA Johnson
    • SG Mander
    • GW Purchase
    • GA Sinclair
  • AEO
    • K Hyde
    • JW Ingram
    • A Landsburgh
    • GH Lidbetter
    • MR Littler
    • JF Morley
    • RP Robinson
    • G Seaman
    • RW Thompson

Commissioned Officers (Ground) and Non Commissioned Other Ranks (Ground)

No. 35 Squadron’s record book contains little or no information regarding Commissioned Officers and Non Commissioned Other Ranks who provided ground support to the squadron’s air operations;. However, a few listings can be found (eg on squadron movement orders).

Personnel on strength of the squadron during the year included:

  • Engineering Personnel (Daily inspection, servicing and preparation of squadron aircraft, in readiness for air operations)
  • Other Personnel (Squadron specific technical and administrative duties)

More details on roles etc can be found on the following page:

– Ground Personnel 1975 to 1982 –


Photo Gallery

1982 Disbandment Photo [Courtesy of Les Ainsley]

Top row includes
7 Dave Morley 9 Pete Scrivener 12 Steve Middleton 14 Spud Murphy 18 Dave Kinloch 23 Ben Roper? 27 WO Hardcastle.

Middle Row includes
1 John Fox 5 Dave Uzzel 6 Nev Neville 7 Jack Bowey 8 John Carrol 15 John Morgan 18 Andy Cousens 19 Keith Christian 20 Dick Pidduck 22 Les Ainsley 25 Nick Carter

Front Row includes
None identified


Constituted Crews 

50. Hearn / Greene / Chapman / Mochan / Lidbetter
51. Sudlow / Hawes / Dewhurst / Brammer / Littler
52. –
53. Dunsford / Saville / Johnson / Collier / Landsburgh
54. Lewis / Watkins / Purchase / Hamilton / Hyde
55. Collins / Wooler / Cockbill / Marson / Ingram
56. –
57. Ford / Wiseman / Cluer / McNaughtan / Seaman
58. Willoughby-Crisp / Barden / Mander / Daffarn / Thompson

Kane HK (15/01/1946)

Harry Kenneth Kane (Flight Engineer) suddenly died at midday on 15th January 1946; a post mortem examination revealed that death was due to acute hemolytic streptococcal pneumonia.

The squadron’s record book for 21st January 1946 shows “The burial of flight Sergeant Harry Kenneth Kane took place at the RAF Regional Cemetery at Cambridge; Wing Commander AJL Craig, the Commanding Officer and P/O GB Hampson, captain of F/S Kane’s crew, and a funeral party from RAF Station Graveley attended the ceremony”

The Commonwealth War Graves Commission’s records show the following burial details:

  • KANE, HARRY KENNETH Flight Sergeant ‘2221568’ CAMBRIDGE CITY CEMETERY Grave 15967.

Pettit CH (22/05/1946)

The Commonwealth War Graves Commission’s records show that 1316792 Charles Henry Pettit died on 22nd May 1946; he was buried at Southend-On-Sea (Sutton Road Cemetery) Plot R Grave 12361.

Source: FindaGrave]

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Cause of Death

PETTIT Charles Henry was posted out of the squadron (to RAF Graveley, N/E Sick) on 1st November 1944, but there are no further details.

He died on 22nd May 1946 at The Southend Municipal Hospital, Rochford, Essex. His death certificate shows cause of death as “Bilateral Pulmonary Tuberculosis”.