1929 to 1940 (Ground Personnel)

Commissioned Officers and Non Commissioned Other Ranks operated throughout the domestic, technical and airfield sites, providing essential ground services in support of air operations.

It is understood that during the 1930’s, squadrons stationed at a particular airfield were largely autonomous and, as such, all Ground Personnel were primarily on strength of the squadron, rather than on strength of the station. This situation started to change when Station Headquarters were introduced in the late 30’s.

Technical / Engineering Trades

Maintenance and Servicing of aircraft and equipment was carried out by Technical / Engineering personnel, with work split between:

  • Daily inspection, servicing and preparation of squadron aircraft, in readiness for air operations 
  • Ongoing maintenance work (incl. rectification of more complex faults)
  • Scheduled maintenance work (#)

(#) Major scheduled maintenance work may have been carried out by specialist Maintenance Units

Other Ground Trades

Other ground personnel carried out squadron related technical and administrative duties such as Logistics, Air Operations Support, Intelligence, Administration and Personnel / Medical support.


No. 35 Squadron’s record book contains little or no information regarding Ground Personnel, but some listings can be found (eg on squadron movement orders)


1936 Personnel (UK)

Squadron Command

Commanding Officer:Squadron Leader C.W. Hill
02/10/1936: Handed over to Squadron Leader AG Thackray

Strength

No. of Commissioned Officers (Air Crew)Not Recorded
No. of Non Commissioned Air CrewNot Recorded
No. of Commissioned Officers (Ground)Not Recorded
No. of Non Commissioned Other Ranks (Ground)Not Recorded

The following are known to have been on strength of (or attached to) the squadron (in the UK) in 1936:

Commissioned Officer (Air Crew)

  • George Reid Boles
  • Michael Henry deLisle Everest
  • Clifton Winnington Grannum
  • Frank E Groce
  • Cedric Waters Hill
  • William Alfred Howell
  • Hugh Harold Allan Ironside
  • Gordon Addison Hope Kent
  • Reginald H Nash
  • Patrick Rodger Patrick
  • William James Pond
  • Philip Hall Richmond
  • Albert George Thackray
  • Richard Neville Wardell

Non Commissioned Air Crew

  • [-] Adair
  • AG Boggis
  • [-] Flynn
  • Reginald Charles George Harman
  • Ronald John Neil MacLachlan
  • Thomas Eric Moon
  • H Powell

Commissioned Officer (Ground)

  • Charles Abbott Ball
  • Eric Arthur Biddle

Ground Personnel

The squadron’s record book contains little or no information regarding Commissioned Officers or Non Commissioned Other Ranks that were on strength of the squadron during the year who carried out:

  • Daily servicing, ongoing maintenance and scheduled servicing of squadron aircraft and equipment
  • Other squadron related technical and administrative duties (such as Logistics, Air Operations Support, Intelligence, Administration and Personnel / Medical support)

More information can be found on the following page

– Ground Personnel 1929 to 1940 –

1937 Personnel

No. 35 Squadron 1937 Worthy Down [Courtesy of Marham Aviation Heritage Centre]

Squadron Command

Commanding Officer:Squadron Leader AG Thackray

Strength

No. of Commissioned Officers (Air Crew)Not Recorded
No. of Non Commissioned Air CrewNot Recorded
No. of Commissioned Officers (Ground)Not Recorded
No. of Non Commissioned Other Ranks (Ground)Not Recorded

The following are known to have been on strength of (or attached to) the squadron in 1937:

Commissioned Officer (Air Crew)

  • Robert Bramston Barker
  • Philip Rex Barr
  • Norman George Birks
  • George Reid Boles
  • Clifton Winnington Grannum
  • R(-)McD Hall
  • William Alfred Howell
  • Hugh Harold Allan Ironside
  • Frederick William Spink Keighley
  • Gordon Addison Hope Kent
  • Terence Sydney Raymond King
  • Ian Alan Mead
  • Patrick Rodger Patrick
  • William James Pond
  • Walter Harry Powdrell
  • Philip Hall Richmond
  • Denis Charles Bushman Riddick
  • Cecil Gordon Scott Robinson
  • William Taylor Russell
  • John Ramsey St.John
  • Lawrence Robert Stewart
  • Albert George Thackray
  • Richard Neville Wardell
  • Cecil Reginald Brainsby Wigfall

Non Commissioned Air Crew

  • AG Boggis
  • [-] Flynn
  • Reginald Charles George Harman
  • LT Jackson
  • Ronald John Neil MacLachlan
  • Thomas Eric Moon
  • Joe Northrop
  • Frank Russell Pepper
  • H Powell

Commissioned Officer (Ground)

  • Charles Abbott Ball
  • Eric Arthur Biddle
  • Alfred John Goatley

Ground Personnel

The squadron’s record book contains little or no information regarding Commissioned Officers or Non Commissioned Other Ranks that were on strength of the squadron during the year who carried out:

  • Daily servicing, ongoing maintenance and scheduled servicing of squadron aircraft and equipment
  • Other squadron related technical and administrative duties (such as Logistics, Air Operations Support, Intelligence, Administration and Personnel / Medical support)

More information can be found on the following page

– Ground Personnel 1929 to 1940 –

Remembering those that lost their life whilst serving with the squadron in 1937:

  1. Vernon Hedley
  2. Thomas Eric Moon
  3. George John Nunn

1933 Personnel

Squadron Command

Commanding OfficerSquadron Leader HMK Brown
08/03/1933: Handed over to Squadron Leader JF Gordon DFC
05/05/1933: Handed over to Squadron Leader V Buxton OBE

Strength

No. of Commissioned Officers (Air Crew)Not Recorded
No. of Non Commissioned Air CrewNot Recorded
No. of Commissioned Officers (Ground)Not Recorded
No. of Non Commissioned Other Ranks (Ground)Not Recorded

The following are known to have been on strength of (or attached to) the squadron in 1933:

Commissioned Officer (Air Crew)

  • Leonard Shaw Meadows Bailey
  • Albert W Bates
  • Alfred V Bax
  • Hugh M K Brown
  • Vincent Buxton
  • Patrick D Carden
  • AC Drew
  • Alfred Earle
  • John A Elliot
  • Noel Foster-Packer
  • John F Gordon
  • Robert R Greenlaw
  • William M Hargreaves
  • [-] Harris
  • Augustus A Jones
  • DJ Lee
  • Alan Creswell Martin
  • Reginald H Nash
  • Clair F Newcombe
  • John Humphrey Ridding Oldfield
  • Herbert Leonard Patch
  • William James Pond
  • William Joseph Scott
  • Eric T Smith
  • Donald C Stone
  • Leslie Eric Bradley Stonhill
  • Albert George Thackray
  • Alfred C D Webb
  • William Taylor Forest Wightman

Non Commissioned Air Crew

  • AG Boggis
  • Thomas Aelfryn Howells
  • LT Jackson
  • H Powell
  • [-] Scadding
  • Thomas Muir Scott
  • Jack Shearsmith

Commissioned Officer (Ground)

  • James R Ackers
  • Maurice E Atkinson

Ground Personnel

The squadron’s record book contains little or no information regarding Commissioned Officers or Non Commissioned Other Ranks that were on strength of the squadron during the year who carried out:

  • Daily servicing, ongoing maintenance and scheduled servicing of squadron aircraft and equipment
  • Other squadron related technical and administrative duties (such as Logistics, Air Operations Support, Intelligence, Administration and Personnel / Medical support)

More information can be found on the following page

– Ground Personnel 1929 to 1940 –

1932 Personnel

Squadron Command

Commanding Officer:Squadron Leader HMK Brown

Strength

No. of Commissioned Officers (Air Crew)Not Recorded
No. of Non Commissioned Air CrewNot Recorded
No. of Commissioned Officers (Ground)Not Recorded
No. of Non Commissioned Other Ranks (Ground)Not Recorded

The following are known to have been on strength of (or attached to) the squadron in 1932:

Commissioned Officer (Air Crew)

  • Leonard Shaw Meadows Bailey
  • Alfred V Bax
  • Hugh M K Brown
  • John Coverdale
  • Noah W Creasy
  • AC Drew
  • Alfred Earle
  • John A Elliot
  • Noel Foster-Packer
  • Robert R Greenlaw
  • Edwin M Gurney
  • William M Hargreaves
  • [-] Harris
  • Michael T M Hyland
  • Humphrey P Jenkins
  • Augustus A Jones
  • DJ Lee
  • John Thomas Longman
  • BS Nicholl
  • William Joseph Scott
  • Donald C Stone
  • Leslie Eric Bradley Stonhill
  • Leslie Watson
  • Alfred C D Webb
  • Raymond G Whitehead
  • William Taylor Forest Wightman

Non Commissioned Air Crew

  • [-] Birbeck
  • AG Boggis
  • [-] Fox
  • Thomas Aelfryn Howells
  • LT Jackson
  • H Powell
  • [-] Ridd

Commissioned Officer (Ground)

  • James R Ackers
  • Maurice E Atkinson

Ground Personnel

The squadron’s record book contains little or no information regarding Commissioned Officers or Non Commissioned Other Ranks that were on strength of the squadron during the year who carried out:

  • Daily servicing, ongoing maintenance and scheduled servicing of squadron aircraft and equipment
  • Other squadron related technical and administrative duties (such as Logistics, Air Operations Support, Intelligence, Administration and Personnel / Medical support)

More information can be found on the following page

– Ground Personnel 1929 to 1940 –

1931 Personnel

Squadron Command

Commanding Officer:Squadron Leader BE Harrison
08/08/1931: Handed over to Squadron Leader HMK Brown

Strength

No. of Commissioned Officers (Air Crew)Not Recorded
No. of Non Commissioned Air CrewNot Recorded
No. of Commissioned Officers (Ground)Not Recorded
No. of Non Commissioned Other Ranks (Ground)Not Recorded

The following are known to have been on strength of (or attached to) the squadron during 1931:

Commissioned Officer (Air Crew)

  • Leonard Shaw Meadows Bailey
  • Alfred V Bax
  • Hugh M K Brown
  • John Coverdale
  • Noah W Creasy
  • Robert Duncanson
  • Noel Foster-Packer
  • Frederick F Garraway
  • Robert R Greenlaw
  • Edwin M Gurney
  • William M Hargreaves
  • Bernard E Harrison
  • Michael T M Hyland
  • Humphrey P Jenkins
  • Augustus A Jones
  • John Thomas Longman
  • William Joseph Scott
  • Leslie Eric Bradley Stonhill
  • Leslie Watson
  • Alfred C D Webb
  • Raymond G Whitehead

Non Commissioned Air Crew

  • [-] Birbeck
  • AG Boggis
  • [-] Fox
  • LT Jackson

Commissioned Officer (Ground)

  • James R Ackers
  • Maurice E Atkinson
  • James Edwin Reynolds

Ground Personnel

The squadron’s record book contains little or no information regarding Commissioned Officers or Non Commissioned Other Ranks that were on strength of the squadron during the year who carried out:

  • Daily servicing, ongoing maintenance and scheduled servicing of squadron aircraft and equipment
  • Other squadron related technical and administrative duties (such as Logistics, Air Operations Support, Intelligence, Administration and Personnel / Medical support)

More information can be found on the following page

– Ground Personnel 1929 to 1940 –

1934 Personnel

Squadron Command

Commanding Officer:Squadron Leader V Buxton OBE

Strength

No. of Commissioned Officers (Air Crew)Not Recorded
No. of Non Commissioned Air CrewNot Recorded
No. of Commissioned Officers (Ground)Not Recorded
No. of Non Commissioned Other Ranks (Ground)Not Recorded

The following are known to have been on strength of (or attached to) the squadron in 1934:

Commissioned Officer (Air Crew)

  • Leonard Shaw Meadows Bailey
  • Albert W Bates
  • Vincent Buxton
  • Patrick D Carden
  • [-] Cox
  • Alfred Earle
  • HMT Eversfield
  • Noel Foster-Packer
  • William M Hargreaves
  • Augustus A Jones
  • Alan Creswell Martin
  • Reginald H Nash
  • Clair F Newcombe
  • John Humphrey Ridding Oldfield
  • William James Pond
  • William Joseph Scott
  • Eric T Smith
  • Donald C Stone
  • Albert George Thackray
  • Alfred C D Webb

Non Commissioned Air Crew

  • AG Boggis
  • Thomas Aelfryn Howells
  • LT Jackson
  • H Powell
  • Thomas Muir Scott

Commissioned Officer (Ground)

  • Maurice E Atkinson

Ground Personnel

The squadron’s record book contains little or no information regarding Commissioned Officers or Non Commissioned Other Ranks that were on strength of the squadron during the year who carried out:

  • Daily servicing, ongoing maintenance and scheduled servicing of squadron aircraft and equipment
  • Other squadron related technical and administrative duties (such as Logistics, Air Operations Support, Intelligence, Administration and Personnel / Medical support)

More information can be found on the following page

– Ground Personnel 1929 to 1940 –

1930 Personnel

Squadron Command

Commanding Officer:Squadron Leader BE Harrison

Strength

No. of Commissioned Officers (Air Crew)Not Recorded
No. of Non Commissioned Air CrewNot Recorded
No. of Commissioned Officers (Ground)Not Recorded
No. of Non Commissioned Other Ranks (Ground)Not Recorded

The following are known to have been on strength of (or attached to) the squadron in 1930:

Commissioned Officer (Air Crew)

  • Leonard Shaw Meadows Bailey
  • Robert Byrne
  • John Coverdale
  • Harold E Dicken
  • Robert Duncanson
  • Noel Foster-Packer
  • Reginald R Frith
  • Frederick F Garraway
  • Edwin M Gurney
  • Patrick J H Halahan
  • [-] Harcourt-Slade
  • Bernard E Harrison
  • Michael T M Hyland
  • Stewart S Mackay
  • James McGuinness
  • (Possibly) Brian Arthur Oakley
  • Francis Andrew Joseph Pollock-Gore
  • Thomas J Rees
  • Eric H Richardson
  • William Joseph Scott
  • Leslie Eric Bradley Stonhill
  • KG Vandyck
  • Leslie Watson
  • Robert A Whyte

Non Commissioned Air Crew

  • [-] Birbeck
  • AG Boggis
  • [-] Fox
  • [-] Goldsmith

Commissioned Officer (Ground)

  • James R Ackers
  • James Edwin Reynolds

Ground Personnel

The squadron’s record book contains little or no information regarding Commissioned Officers or Non Commissioned Other Ranks that were on strength of the squadron during the year who carried out:

  • Daily servicing, ongoing maintenance and scheduled servicing of squadron aircraft and equipment
  • Other squadron related technical and administrative duties (such as Logistics, Air Operations Support, Intelligence, Administration and Personnel / Medical support)

More information can be found on the following page

– Ground Personnel 1929 to 1940 –

Personnel Losses

The following lost their life whilst serving with the squadron during the year:

  • None Recorded

1929 Personnel

Squadron Command

Commanding Officer:Flight Lieutenant LM Elworthy
12/03/1929: Handed over to Squadron Leader GSM Insall VC MC.
10/07/1929: Handed over to Squadron Leader BE Harrison

Strength

No. of Commissioned Officers (Air Crew)Not Recorded
No. of Non Commissioned Air CrewNot Recorded
No. of Commissioned Officers (Ground)Not Recorded
No. of Non Commissioned Other Ranks (Ground)Not Recorded

The following are known to have been on strength of (or attached to) the squadron in 1929:

Commissioned Officer (Air Crew)

  • Arthur Edward Beilby
  • John Coverdale
  • Harold E Dicken
  • Robert Duncanson
  • LM Elworthy
  • Reginald R Frith
  • Frederick F Garraway
  • [-] Harcourt-Slade
  • Bernard E Harrison
  • Michael T M Hyland
  • Gilbert S M Insall
  • NH Janabi (Iraqi Army)
  • Stewart S Mackay
  • (Possibly) Brian Arthur Oakley
  • Francis Andrew Joseph Pollock-Gore
  • KG Vandyck
  • Harold Walker
  • Robert A Whyte

Non Commissioned Air Crew

  • AG Boggis
  • Edward James Corden
  • [-] Goldsmith
  • GF Harcourt-Powell
  • JE Hards
  • RV Martin
  • M McIntyre
  • Frederick Ernest O’Meara
  • Charles Edward Rolfe
  • John Charles Sowden

Commissioned Officer (Ground)

  • James R Ackers
  • James Edwin Reynolds
30-09-1929.JPG

Strength of Flights on 30th September 1929

Ground Personnel

The squadron’s record book contains little or no information regarding Commissioned Officers or Non Commissioned Other Ranks that were on strength of the squadron during the year who carried out:

  • Daily servicing, ongoing maintenance and scheduled servicing of squadron aircraft and equipment
  • Other squadron related technical and administrative duties (such as Logistics, Air Operations Support, Intelligence, Administration and Personnel / Medical support)

More information can be found on the following page

– Ground Personnel 1929 to 1940 –

Personnel Losses

The following lost their life whilst serving with the squadron during the year:

  • None Recorded

1939 Personnel

Squadron Command

Commanding Officer:Squadron Leader HF Chester
12/10/1939: Handed over to Wing Commander WMM Hurley

Strength

No. of Commissioned Officers (Air Crew)Not Recorded
No. of Non Commissioned Air CrewNot Recorded
No. of Commissioned Officers (Ground)Not Recorded
No. of Non Commissioned Other Ranks (Ground)Not Recorded

Strength

The following are known to have been on strength of (or attached to) the squadron in 1939:

Commissioned Officer (Air Crew)

  • Robert Bramston Barker
  • Philip Rex Barr
  • Surry Philip Victor Bird
  • Norman George Birks
  • Leslie Milburne Blome-Jones
  • George Reid Boles
  • Lewis Harold Carey
  • Hurll Fontayne Chester
  • GL Cooper
  • Thomas Daniel Humphrey Davy
  • JC Day
  • William Arthur Reynolds Harris
  • William Michael Mary Hurley
  • Frederick William Spink Keighley
  • Terence Sydney Raymond King
  • Frederick Stanley Laws
  • Stanley Le Rougetel
  • Ronald Alfred Rutherford Lee
  • Ian Alan Mead
  • Thomas Herbert  Myers
  • LH Oakley
  • James Paine
  • William James Pond
  • Walter Harry Powdrell
  • Arthur Prescott
  • Geoffrey Arthur Cyril Rhind
  • [-] Richardson
  • Arthur Charles Roberts
  • Geoffrey Robinson
  • William Taylor Russell
  • Michael Anthony Snowball
  • Ian James Spencer
  • John Ramsey St.John
  • Richard Neville Wardell
  • Albert Edgar Wickham

Non Commissioned Air Crew

  • Bernard Connor
  • [-] Fletcher
  • Dennis Derrick Raymond Hodson
  • [-] Holliday
  • Ewart Wynne Looker
  • John Frederick Tompkins

Commissioned Officer (Ground)

  • James Douglas Bowman
  • Alfred John Goatley
  • JL Sanderson
  • JH Sullivan

Ground Personnel

The squadron’s record book contains little or no information regarding Commissioned Officers or Non Commissioned Other Ranks that were on strength of the squadron during the year who carried out:

  • Daily servicing, ongoing maintenance and scheduled servicing of squadron aircraft and equipment
  • Other squadron related technical and administrative duties (such as Logistics, Air Operations Support, Intelligence, Administration and Personnel / Medical support)

More information can be found on the following page

– Ground Personnel 1929 to 1940 –

Personnel Losses

Remembering those that lost their life whilst serving with the squadron in 1939:

  1. Bernard Connor K9472 29/10/1939
  2. Gerald Louis Cooper K9469 05/05/1939
  3. Ewart Wynne Looker K9472 29/10/1939
  4. Geoffrey Arthur Cyril Rhind K9472 29/10/1939
  5. John Sweeney K9469 05/05/1939
  6. John Frederick Tompkins K9469 05/05/1939

Photo Gallery

March 1939 (Cottesmore) [Courtesy of Jeff Turner]

PR Whittle at Cottesmore (along with others who may have been on strength of the squadron in 1939 [Courtesy of Eric Whittle]

Front row LtoR: Danby, Whittle, Thomas. Back row LtoR: Samways, Potter, Tucker, Marlow

Air Force Lists

January 1939

February 1939

March 1939

Individual squadron details were not included in Air Force Lists published after March 1939

1938 Personnel

Squadron Command

Commanding Officer:Squadron Leader AG Thackray
05/09/1938: Handed over to Squadron Leader HF Chester

Strength

No. of Commissioned Officers (Air Crew)Not Recorded
No. of Non Commissioned Air CrewNot Recorded
No. of Commissioned Officers (Ground)Not Recorded
No. of Other Ranks (Ground) Not Recorded

The following are known to have been on strength of (or attached to) the squadron in 1938:

Commissioned Officer (Air Crew)

  • Robert Bramston Barker
  • Philip Rex Barr
  • Surry Philip Victor Bird
  • Norman George Birks
  • George Reid Boles
  • Lewis Harold Carey
  • Hurll Fontayne Chester
  • GL Cooper
  • Clifton Winnington Grannum
  • Frederick William Spink Keighley
  • Terence Sydney Raymond King
  • Ian Alan Mead
  • Thomas Herbert  Myers
  • Patrick Rodger Patrick
  • William James Pond
  • Walter Harry Powdrell
  • Denis Charles Bushman Riddick
  • William Taylor Russell
  • Ian James Spencer
  • John Ramsey St.John
  • Albert George Thackray
  • Richard Neville Wardell

Non Commissioned Air Crew

  • AG Boggis
  • Ronald John Neil MacLachlan
  • Joe Northrop

Commissioned Officer (Ground)

  • Charles Abbott Ball
  • Alfred John Goatley
  • JL Sanderson
  • JH Sullivan

Ground Personnel

The squadron’s record book contains little or no information regarding Commissioned Officers or Non Commissioned Other Ranks that were on strength of the squadron during the year who carried out:

  • Daily servicing, ongoing maintenance and scheduled servicing of squadron aircraft and equipment
  • Other squadron related technical and administrative duties (such as Logistics, Air Operations Support, Intelligence, Administration and Personnel / Medical support)

More information can be found on the following page

– Ground Personnel 1929 to 1940 –


Personnel Losses

Remembering those that lost their life whilst serving with the squadron in 1938:

  • WP Butler
  • Albert Joseph Walsh

Air Force Lists

January 1938

January 1938

February 1938

February 1938

March 1938

March 1938
March 1938A

April 1938

April 1938
April 1938A

May 1938

June 1938

June 1938

July 1938

July 1938

August 1938

August 1938

September 1938

September 1938

November 1938

November 1938

December 1938

December 1938

1935 – 1936 Personnel (Sudan)

“A” Flight No. 35 Squadron [Source – From the Ground Up by Fred Adkin]

Squadron Command

Commanding OfficerSquadron Leader C.W. Hill

Strength

No. of Commissioned Officers (Air Crew)Not Recorded
No. of Non Commissioned Air CrewNot Recorded
No. of Commissioned Officers (Ground)Not Recorded
No. of Non Commissioned Other RanksNot Recorded

The following are known to have been on strength of (or attached to) the squadron (in the Sudan) in 1935 / 1936:

Commissioned Officer (Air Crew)

  • Leonard Shaw Meadows Bailey
  • Harold Rice Bardon
  • Horace Paul Burwood
  • Eric Alfred Douglas-Jones
  • Frank Frederick Essam
  • Michael Henry deLisle Everest
  • L Freeman
  • Clifton Winnington Grannum
  • Frank E Groce
  • Cedric Waters Hill
  • Hugh Harold Allan Ironside
  • HNGR Isherwood
  • Augustus A Jones
  • Gordon Addison Hope Kent
  • Reginald H Nash
  • John Humphrey Ridding Oldfield
  • William James Pond
  • Philip Hall Richmond
  • Donald C Stone
  • Albert George Thackray
  • Richard Neville Wardell
  • William Daniel Woods

Non Commissioned Air Crew

  • AG Boggis
  • Harold Frederick Bucknell
  • [-] Burbeck
  • Reginald Charles George Harman
  • Thomas Aelfryn Howells
  • LT Jackson
  • Ronald John Neil MacLachlan
  • H Powell
  • Jack Shearsmith

Commissioned Officer (Ground)

  • Eric Arthur Biddle
  • [-] Latham
  • Alfred Herbert Osmond
  • John Edward Valentine Tyzack

Ground Personnel

The squadron’s record book contains little or no information regarding Commissioned Officers or Non Commissioned Other Ranks that were on strength of the squadron during the year who carried out:

  • Daily servicing, ongoing maintenance and scheduled servicing of squadron aircraft and equipment
  • Other squadron related technical and administrative duties (such as Logistics, Air Operations Support, Intelligence, Administration and Personnel / Medical support)

More information can be found on the following page

– Ground Personnel 1929 to 1940 –

Personnel Losses

Remembering those who lost their life whilst serving with the squadron in Sudan:

  • Frank Frederick Essam
  • AJ Newton
  • Jack Trundle Read

Photo Gallery

1935 Personnel (UK)

Squadron Command

Commanding OfficerSquadron Leader V Buxton OBE
06/08/1935: Handed over to Squadron Leader AP Ritchie
22/09/1935: Handed over to Squadron Leader C.W. Hill

Strength

No. of Commissioned Officers (Air Crew)Not Recorded
No. of Non Commissioned Air CrewNot Recorded
No. of Commissioned Officers (Ground)Not Recorded
No. of Non Commissioned Other Ranks Not Recorded

The following are known to have been on strength of (or attched to) the squadron (in the UK) in 1935:

Commissioned Officer (Air Crew)

  • Leonard Shaw Meadows Bailey
  • Harold Rice Bardon
  • Horace Paul Burwood
  • Vincent Buxton
  • Michael Henry deLisle Everest
  • Clifton Winnington Grannum
  • Frank E Groce
  • Cedric Waters Hill
  • Augustus A Jones
  • Archibald Hugh Herbert MacDonald
  • Reginald H Nash
  • John Humphrey Ridding Oldfield
  • William James Pond
  • Alan Patrick Ritchie
  • Donald C Stone
  • Albert George Thackray
  • William Daniel Woods

Non Commissioned Air Crew

  • AG Boggis
  • Harold Frederick Bucknell
  • Thomas Aelfryn Howells
  • LT Jackson
  • Ronald John Neil MacLachlan
  • H Powell
  • Jack Shearsmith

Commissioned Officer (Ground)

  • Eric Arthur Biddle
  • John Edward Valentine  Tyzack

Ground Personnel

The squadron’s record book contains little or no information regarding Commissioned Officers or Non Commissioned Other Ranks that were on strength of the squadron during the year who carried out:

  • Daily servicing, ongoing maintenance and scheduled servicing of squadron aircraft and equipment
  • Other squadron related technical and administrative duties (such as Logistics, Air Operations Support, Intelligence, Administration and Personnel / Medical support)

More information can be found on the following page

– Ground Personnel 1929 to 1940 –