1963 Personnel

Freedom of Boston Parade 16th May 1963
[Courtesy of Marham Aviation Heritage Centre]

Squadron Command

Commanding OfficerWing Commander AA Smailes AFC
16/04/1963: Handed over to Wing Commander DB Craig

Strength

No. of Commissioned Officers (Air Crew) and Commissioned Officers (Ground):Varied between 11 and 37 (7 constituted crews)
No. of Non Commissioned Other Ranks (Ground)Varied between 61 and 141

The following are known to have been on strength of (or attached to) the squadron in 1963:

Commissioned Officer (Air Crew)

  • Pilot
    • DB Craig
    • Raymond Dennis Downs
    • ID Gallwey
    • JP L’Estrange
    • T Mason
    • GG Ness
    • DJ Pownall
    • AA Smailes
  • Co-Pilot
    • B Dorrington
    • JA Edwards
    • SW Grierson
    • BE Jones
    • CN McDougall
    • MSJ McKinley
    • THS Nash
  • Nav (Plotter)
    • R Bradley
    • AR Court
    • GC Goodyer
    • K Penn
    • B Tew
    • SMR Webster
    • AK Wilmshurst
  • Nav (Radar)
    • BM Anderson
    • AM Bowman
    • D Davie
    • G Davies
    • BE Lee-Cooper
    • J Shaw
    • CF Stevens
    • AB Thompson
  • AEO
    • C Barnes
    • PH Batty
    • DM Campbell
    • AJ Campion
    • SJ Dunstan
    • EW Gent
    • ER Hannaford

Commissioned Officers (Ground) and Non Commissioned Other Ranks (Ground)

No. 35 Squadron’s record book contains little or no information regarding Commissioned Officers and Non Commissioned Other Ranks who provided ground support to the squadron’s air operations;. However, a few listings can be found (eg on squadron movement orders).

Personnel on strength of the squadron during the year included:

  • Engineering Personnel (undertaking daily inspection, servicing and preparation of squadron aircraft, in readiness for air operations)
  • Other Personnel (undertaking squadron specific technical and administrative duties)

More details on roles etc can be found on the following page:

– Ground Personnel 1962 to 1968 –

Photo Gallery

Annual AOC Inspection 28th June 1963
[Courtesy of Marham Aviation Heritage Centre]

Constituted Crews

1. Smailes Pownall / Edwards / Webster / Shaw / Dunstan
2. Ness / Dorrington / Court / Stevens / Campion
3. Craig / McDougall / Tew / Anderson / Campbell
4. Mason / Nash / Goodyer / Davies / Barnes
5. L’Estrange / Jones / Penn / Lee-Cooper / Gent
6. Gallwey / Grierson / Bradley / Bowman / Batty
7. Downs / McKinley / Wilmshurst / Thompson / Hannaford