1963 Personnel

Freedom of Boston Parade 16th May 1963
[Courtesy of Marham Aviation Heritage Centre]

Squadron Command

Commanding OfficerWing Commander AA Smailes AFC
16/04/1963: Handed over to Wing Commander DB Craig

Strength

No. of Commissioned Officers (Air Crew) and Commissioned Officers (Ground):Varied between 11 and 37 (7 constituted crews)
No. of Non Commissioned Other Ranks (Ground)Varied between 61 and 141

The following are known to have been on strength of (or attached to) the squadron in 1963:

Commissioned Officer (Air Crew)

  • Pilot
    • DB Craig
    • Raymond Dennis Downs
    • ID Gallwey
    • JP L’Estrange
    • T Mason
    • GG Ness
    • DJ Pownall
    • AA Smailes
  • Co-Pilot
    • B Dorrington
    • JA Edwards
    • SW Grierson
    • BE Jones
    • CN McDougall
    • MSJ McKinley
    • THS Nash
  • Nav (Plotter)
    • R Bradley
    • AR Court
    • GC Goodyer
    • K Penn
    • B Tew
    • SMR Webster
    • AK Wilmshurst
  • Nav (Radar)
    • BM Anderson
    • AM Bowman
    • D Davie
    • G Davies
    • BE Lee-Cooper
    • J Shaw
    • CF Stevens
    • AB Thompson
  • AEO
    • C Barnes
    • PH Batty
    • DM Campbell
    • AJ Campion
    • SJ Dunstan
    • EW Gent
    • ER Hannaford

Commissioned Officers (Ground)

Non Commissioned Other Ranks (Ground)

The squadron’s record book contains little or no information regarding Non Commissioned Other Ranks that were on strength of the squadron during the year who carried out:

  • Daily inspection, servicing and preparation of squadron aircraft, in readiness for air operations 
  • Squadron related Administrative Duties

However, some listings have been found (eg on squadron movement orders) and the names on these lists have been included on the following page:

– Ground Personnel 1962 to 1982 –

Photo Gallery

Annual AOC Inspection 28th June 1963
[Courtesy of Marham Aviation Heritage Centre]

Constituted Crews

1. Smailes Pownall / Edwards / Webster / Shaw / Dunstan
2. Ness / Dorrington / Court / Stevens / Campion
3. Craig / McDougall / Tew / Anderson / Campbell
4. Mason / Nash / Goodyer / Davies / Barnes
5. L’Estrange / Jones / Penn / Lee-Cooper / Gent
6. Gallwey / Grierson / Bradley / Bowman / Batty
7. Downs / McKinley / Wilmshurst / Thompson / Hannaford