1980 Personnel

Squadron Command

Commanding OfficerIO Junor
Flight Commander OpsAW Semple
Flight Commander TrainingGD Simpson
Pilot LeaderPE Donkin / R Head
Radar LeaderSG Mander
Navigator LeaderRK Craigen / RM Collier
AEO LeaderRF Robinson
S Eng OJFJ Morgan
J. Eng OJ Fox

IO Junor

Strength

No. of Officers (Aircrew and Engineering)Varied between 45 and 51 (8 constituted crews)
No. of Other RanksVaried between 72 and 78

[*] Other Ranks = (a) Administration Personnel and (b) Engineering Personnel who were responsible for operational ground activities [flight servicing, arming, refuelling, aircraft ins and outs] and first-line rectification of faults

The following are known to have been on strength of the squadron in 1980:

Pilot

  • CR Brown
  • ND Collins
  • PE Donkin
  • R Head
  • IO Junor
  • GLC Lewis
  • BW Loveday
  • PE Palmer
  • AW Semple
  • GD Simpson
  • RAA Sudlow
  • [-] Warrington
  • GA Willoughby-Crisp

Co-Pilot

  • JA Barden
  • RJ Duncalf
  • AP Hawes
  • AS Marshall
  • I Saville
  • SM Scott-Skinner
  • KR Trowbridge
  • BJ Watkins
  • NS Wilcock
  • RA Wiseman
  • K Wooler

Nav (Plotter)

  • CM Brammer
  • RW Breeze
  • RM Collier
  • AJ Collins
  • RK Craigen
  • I Hodgson
  • RE Leach
  • AC Marson
  • JM McNaughtan
  • J Stevenson
  • JG Watt

Nav (Radar)

  • RJ Bliss
  • PJ Chapman
  • RJ Cluer
  • SC Cockbill
  • AR Dewhurst
  • CA Hull
  • BA Johnson
  • SG Mander
  • AD Miller
  • GW Purchase
  • GA Sinclair

AEO

  • K Hyde
  • JW Ingram
  • ME Kingett
  • A Landsburgh
  • GH Lidbetter
  • JF Morley
  • RP Robinson
  • GC Sigley
  • PHR Singleton
  • RW Thompson
  • RT Warner

Other Ranks (Ground Personnel)

The squadron’s record book contains very little information regarding Other Ranks that were on strength of the squadron during the year.

However, a separate page has been created containing the names of all known airmen that served on the ground with the squadron between 1962 and 1982

– Ground Personnel –


ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Constituted / Reconstituted Crews 

  • 50. Junor / Marshall / Chapman / Collins / Lidbetter
  • 51. Loveday / Trowbridge / Miller / Marson / Morley
  •      Sudlow / Hawes / Dewhurst / Craigen Brammer / Warner
  • 52. Donkin / Wiseman / Clark / Watt / Sigley
  • 53. Semple / Saville / Johnson / Collier / Landsburgh
  • 54. Lewis / Watkins / Purchase / Stevenson / Hyde
  • 55. Collins / Wooler / Cockbill / Hodgson / Ingram
  • 56. Simpson / Duncalf / Sinclair / Marson / Thompson
  • 57. Head / Brown Wiseman / Cluer / McNaughtan / Morley
  • 58. Willoughby-Crisp / Barden / Mander / Brammer / Robinson