1980 Personnel

Command

  • Commanding Officer: IO Junor
  • Flight Commander Ops: AW Semple
  • Flight Commander Training: GD Simpson
  • Pilot Leader: PE Donkin / R Head
  • Radar Leader: SG Mander
  • Navigator Leader: RK Craigen / RM Collier
  • AEO Leader: RF Robinson
  • S Eng O: JFJ Morgan
  • J. Eng O: J Fox

Strength

  • No. of Officers: No. varied between 45 and 51 (8 constituted crews)
  • No. of Airmen: No. varied between 72 and 78 (Two shifts of Engineering Personnel [for flight servicing and first line rectification of faults] and Administration Personnel)

The following are known to have been on strength of the squadron in 1980:

Officers

  1. Barden, JA (Co-Pilot)
  2. Bliss, RJ (Nav Radar)
  3. Brammer, CM (Nav Plotter)
  4. Breeze, RW (Nav Plotter)
  5. Brown, CR (Captain)
  6. Carter, RA (Nav Plotter)
  7. Chapman, PJ (Nav Radar)
  8. Cluer, RJ (Nav Radar)
  9. Cockbill, SC (Nav Radar)
  10. Collier, RM (Nav Plotter)
  11. Collins, AJ (Nav Plotter)
  12. Collins, ND (Captain)
  13. Craigen, RK (Nav Plotter)
  14. Dewhurst, AR (Nav Radar)
  15. Donkin, PE (Captain)
  16. Duncalf, RJ (Co-Pilot)
  17. Fox, J (S. Eng. O)
  18. Hawes, AP (Co-Pilot)
  19. Head, R (Captain)
  20. Hodgson, I (Nav Plotter)
  21. Hull, CA (Nav Radar)
  22. Hyde, K (AEO)
  23. Ingram, JW (AEO)
  24. Johnson, BA (Nav Radar)
  25. Junor, IO (Captain)
  26. Kingett, ME (AEO)
  27. Landsburgh, A (AEO)
  28. Leach, RE (Nav Plotter)
  29. Lewis, GLC (Captain)
  30. Lidbetter, GH (AEO)
  31. Loveday, BW (Captain)
  32. Mander, SG (Nav Radar)
  33. Marshall, AS (Co-Pilot)
  34. Marson, AC (Nav Plotter)
  35. McNaughtan, JM (Nav Plotter)
  36. Miller, AD (Nav Radar)
  37. Morley, JF (AEO)
  38. Palmer, PE (Captain)
  39. Purchase, GW (Nav Radar)
  40. Robinson, RP (AEO)
  41. Saville, I (Co-Pilot)
  42. Scott-Skinner, SM (Co-Pilot)
  43. Semple, AW (Captain)
  44. Sigley, GC (AEO)
  45. Simpson, GD (Captain)
  46. Sinclair, GA (Nav Radar)
  47. Singleton, PHR (AEO)
  48. Stevenson, J (Nav Plotter)
  49. Sudlow, RAA (Captain)
  50. Thompson, RW (AEO)
  51. Trowbridge, KR (Co-Pilot)
  52. Warner, RT (AEO)
  53. Warrington, – (Captain)
  54. Watkins, BJ (Co-Pilot)
  55. Watt, JG (Nav Plotter)
  56. Wilcock, NS (Co-Pilot)
  57. Willoughby-Crisp, GA (Captain)
  58. Wiseman, RA (Co-Pilot)
  59. Wooler, K (Co-Pilot)

Airmen

  1. Adams, – (Engineering)
  2. Ainsley, Les (Engineering)
  3. Bennett, Neil (Chf Tech)
  4. Bennett, – (Engineering)
  5. Blackley, – (Chf Tech)
  6. Blaseby, Mark (Engineering)
  7. Cannon, – (Chf Tech)
  8. Collins, – (Chf Tech)
  9. Crown, – (Engineering)
  10. Davies, Andy (Engineering)
  11. Dignum, Tom (Engineering)
  12. Duncan, – (Engineering)
  13. Edwards, – (Engineering)
  14. Goodchild, Dave (Chf Tech)
  15. Gray, Les (Engineering)
  16. Hames, – (Chf Tech)
  17. Marshall, – (Engineering)
  18. McGavin, “Mac” (Chf Tech)
  19. McGovern, – (Chf Tech)
  20. Moran, – (Engineering)
  21. Murphy, – (Engineering)
  22. Nelson, Ian (Engineering)
  23. Neville, – (Engineering)
  24. O’Gorman, Mike (Engineering)
  25. Parry, – (Engineering)
  26. Pidduck, Richard (Administration)
  27. Steele, – (Engineering)
  28. Sykes, – (Chf Tech)
  29. Taylor, Mal (Engineering)
  30. Thompson, – (Engineering)
  31. Ward, – (Engineering)
  32. Black, – (Engineering)
  33. Bull, – (Engineering)
  34. Carr, – (Engineering)
  35. Dargue, – (Engineering)
  36. Dryden, – (Engineering)
  37. Fisher, – (Engineering)
  38. Gill, – (Engineering)
  39. Handley, – (Engineering)
  40. Kinloch, – (Engineering)
  41. MacDonald, – (Engineering)
  42. Malone – (Engineering)
  43. Owen, – (Engineering)
  44. Perarce, – (Engineering)
  45. Porter, – (Engineering)
  46. Punton, – (Engineering)
  47. Shacklock, – (Engineering)
  48. Tuck, – (Engineering)
  49. Wedgner, – (Engineering)

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Known Constituted Crews 

  • 50. Junor, Marshall, Chapman, Collins, Lidbetter
  • 51. Loveday, Trowbridge, Miller, Marson, Morley
  •      Sudlow, Hawes, Dewhurst, Craigen / Brammer, Warner
  • 52. Donkin, Wiseman, Clark, Watt, Sigley
  • 53. Semple , Saville, Johnson, Collier, Landsburgh
  • 54. Lewis, Watkins, Purchase, Stevenson, Hyde
  • 55. Collins, Wooler, Cockbill, Hodgson, Ingram
  • 56. Simpson, Duncalf, Sinclair, Marson, Thompson
  • 57. Head, Brown / Wiseman, Cluer, McNaughtan, Morley
  • 58. Willoughby-Crisp, Barden, Mander, Brammer, Robinson