Commanding Officers

Wooden Board in a corridor at RAF Scampton

  • 02/02/1916 Major BF Vernon-Harcourt
  • 21/02/1917 Major AV Holt DSO
  • 19/04/1918 Major KF Balmain
  • 09/09/1918 Major DF Stevenson DS0 MC
  • 26/06/1919 SQUADRON DISBANDED

  • 01/03/1929 Flight Lieutenant LM Elworthy
  • 12/03/1929 Squadron Leader GSM Insall VC MC
  • 10/07/1929 Squadron Leader BE Harrison AFC
  • 08/08/1931 Squadron Leader HMK Brown
  • 08/03/1933 Squadron Leader JF Gordon DFC
  • 05/05/1933 Squadron Leader V Buxton OBE
  • 06/08/1935 Squadron Leader AP Ritchie
  • 22/09/1935 Squadron Leader CW Hill
  • 02/10/1936 Squadron Leader AG Thackray
  • 05/09/1938 Squadron Leader HF Chester
  • 12/10/1939 Wing Commander WNM Hurley
  • 08/04/1940 SQUADRON DISBANDED

  • 05/11/1940 Wing Commander RWP Collings AFC
  • 03/07/1941 Wing Commander BV Robinson DFC
  • 26/01/1942 Wing Commander JNH Whitworth DSO DFC
  • 12/03/1942 Wing Commander JH Marks DSO DFC
  • 28/09/1942 Wing Commander BV Robinson DSO DFC
  • 01/05/1943 Wing Commander DFEC Dean DFC
  • 17/11/1943 Wing Commander SP Daniels DSO DFC
  • 25/07/1944 Group Captain DFEC Dean DSO DFC
  • 01/03/1945 Group Captain HJE Le Good DSO DFC
  • 11/09/1945 Wing Commander AJL Craig DSO DFC
  • 24/10/1946 Wing Commander JND Chapple
  • 01/05/1947 Squadron Leader RJ Boulding
  • 18/10/1948 Squadron Leader BHD Foster DSO DFC
  • 23/02/1950 SQUADRON DISBANDED

  • 01/09/1951 Squadron Leader FR Flynn AFC
  • 01/09/1953 Squadron Leader RS Sanders DFC AFC
  • 06/06/1955 Squadron Leader JR Musgrave DSO
  • 04/11/1955 Squadron Leader TA McCulloch
  • 05/03/1956 Squadron Leader RG Price DFC
  • 03/02/1958 Wing Commander G Newberry
  • 18/07/1960 Wing Commander H Neubroch OBE
  • 11/09/1961 SQUADRON DISBANDED

  • 01/12/1962 Wing Commander AA Smailes AFC
  • 16/04/1963 Wing Commander DB Craig
  • 01/06/1965 Wing Commander DA Arnott DFC
  • 19/06/1967 Wing Commander HS Carver MVO
  • 02/09/1969 Wing Commander RK Hepburn
  • 16/08/1971 Wing Commander JB Fitzpatrick
  • December 1972   Wing Commander KI Watson
  • June 1975   Wing Commander AT Atkinson
  • 10/06/1977 Wing Commander R Sweatman
  • May 1979   Wing Commander IO Junor
  • 19/06/1981 Wing Commander NI Hamilton
  • 01/03/1982 SQUADRON DISBANDED